MEDINOVA DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES LIMITED

MEDINOVA DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Medinova Diagnostic Services Limited is an Indian company that offers various investigations ranging from blood test to CT and MRI scan. These investigations broadly classified are lab, radiology, cardiology and gastroscopy. The company and has its registered office in Hyderabad, India. It was established in 1985 as a pioneering concept in diagnostics.
The company also produces chemical products especially suited for the needs and requirements of niche markets. The medications are developed and documented according to high level international guidelines, which has enabled the company to be represented in worldwide markets.
The company has four centers at Hyderabad, Calcutta, Bangalore and Pune. As well, it has more than 25 franchise centers that offer similar services at various locations in the country. Its two MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) Systems at Bangalore and Hyderabad Centers have been upgraded as part of the company’s expansion plan. The Hyderabad facility is the first diagnostic center in India to be awarded with ISO 9002 certification. The Bangalore facility also has obtained the certification.
In addition, the company has introduced the concept of health cards and, in the process, launched Medinova Gold Card Plus. It offers services to company executives, government employees, industrial workers through various tie-ups. It gives technical expertise to set up diagnostic centers and extends marketing assistance, assistance in recruiting qualified professionals, and consultancy in day to day management of the franchise centers. Also, the company has completed two overseas projects (consultancy assignments) in Nigeria and Zambia.
The company’s hospital products division has tie-ups with world-renowned suppliers/partners for selling their products in India. These include film processors from AFP Imaging Corporation (United States), cardiac systems from Hewlett Packard, and x-ray range from Siemens, among others.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged ithe business of Diagnostic Services.
Description and history
The Company provides comprehensive diagnostic services from blood test to CT scan.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on March 11, 1993.

The ISO 9002 certified company has broadly classified the various investigations into lab, radiology, imageology, cardiology and gastroscopy. It offers services to company executives, government employees, and industrial workers among others. The company offers technical expertise in setting up diagnostic centers, marketing assistance, assistance in recruiting qualified professionals, and consultancy in day-to-day management of the franchise centers. Medinova has successfully completed two overseas consultancy assignments for projects in Nigeria and Zambia assisted by African Development Bank, thereby marking its presence in the international arena.

It has four centers in Hyderabad, Calcutta, Bangalore and Pune. In addition, it has about 25 franchise centers offering similar services across the country. It keeps upgrading diagnostic equipment at its centers. In FY06, it installed a new auto analyzer in the biochemistry department at the Kolkata centre.

It has introduced the concept of health cards and in the process launched Medinova Gold Card Plus. The company has tied up with many corporates for providing healthcare services to their employees like pre-employment checkups, onsite checkups and regular executive health checkups. It has entered into agreement with insurance companies to render services to their customers.

The registered office of the company is located at 6-3-652 3rd Floor, Kautilya Somajiguda, Hyderabad-500082, Andhra Pradesh.

Financials

The Company registered a profit of Rs 1.03 million for the quarter ended September 2007.

It recorded a net sales of Rs 33.78 million for the quarter.

Total income was Rs 34.08 million for the quarter ended September 2007.

The earnings per share (EPS) of the company stood at Rs 0.11 for the quarter ended September 2007

Established as a pioneering concept in diagnostics

Business Line
Offers various investigations ranging from blood test to CT and MRI scan
Subsidiary

Advisor
J B REDDY & CO.
IPO date
10/11/2000
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
Kautilya
6-3-652, Somajiguda
City province or state postal code
500082, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40 3310066
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.medinovaindia.com