MEDITERRANEAN OIL & GAS PLC

MEDITERRANEAN OIL & GAS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mediterranean Oil & Gas PLC, with its registered office in London, United Kingdom, is an AIM listed petroleum company engaged in the production, development and advanced exploration of oil and gas assets.
The company’s short term objectives are: to increase the company’s current gas reserves and production through the development and extension of its Italian onshore gas assets; to progress the development of the Guendalina gas discovery; to become a medium size oil producer from the development and exploitation of the company’s 100 percent owned, Ombrina Mare discovery; mature the Monte Grosso Prospect for drilling; to farm out and drill the very substantial mature prospects in Offshore Malta Area 4, Block 7 (adjoining Libyan border); and to technically mature Malta Offshore Blocks 4, 5 and 6.
Mediterranean Oil and Gas Plc is the holding and managing entity for two wholly owned operating subsidiaries, which include Intergas Piu and Malta Oil Ltd. The Italian assets are held in Intergas Piu (IGP), an Italian corporation owned by the company. On the other hand, Malta Oil Limited holds the Maltese exploration study areas, an 11 per cent equity in the St. Laurent Licence (Aquitaine Basin SW France) and a 25 per cent working interest in the Medjerda Block onshore Northern Tunisia. The company aims to increase production and its total reserves significantly by converting contingent resources to proved and probable reserves. The company has operations in Italy, Malta, France, and Tunisia.
Business Summary
The Group is involved in production from and development and exploration of oil and gas assets in Italy, Malta, France and Tunisia.
Description and history
The Group is involved in production from and development and exploration of oil and gas assets in Italy, Malta, France and Tunisia.

The Company is an AIM listed Petroleum Company which has:

– Production, Development and Advanced Exploration Oil and Gas Assets
– Operating rights on a significant number of its assets
– Positive and ongoing cashflow derived from production and operating rights
– Experienced management of long standing, well versed and connected with the Italian regulatory process
– All of its assets held in the European Union, principally on and offshore Italy and offshore Malta, except for recently acquired interest in Tunisian permit.

History:

The Company is public limited company and was incorporated and domiciled in Great Britain.

The Company was incorporated on 4 January 2005 as Jivestone plc and changed its name to Mediterranean Oil & Gas plc on 17 January 2005. The Company’s shares listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 16 November 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the production, development and advanced exploration of oil and gas assets
Subsidiary
MALTA OIL LIMITED
Advisor
BDO LLP
IPO date
11/16/2005
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
44, Southampton Buildings

City province or state postal code
WC2A 1AP, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7242 5905
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.medoilgas.com