MEIJI SHIPPING CO LTD

MEIJI SHIPPING CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Meiji Shipping Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the provision of marine transportation services. The company was established and incorporated in 1911. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on Tokyo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 9115. The main business office of the company is located in Kobe, Japan.
The company covers irregular liners such as oil tankers, bulk carriers, pure car carriers and chip carriers.
Meiji Shipping Co., Ltd. is considered a leading shipping company in Japan.
Meiji Shipping Co., Ltd. is a global company with operations in Japan, India, Singapore, and the Philippines.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based shipping company that has three business segments. The Overseas Shipping segment provides marine transportation services with irregular liners owned by the Company, which include oil tankers, bulk carriers, pure car carriers and chip carriers. The Hotel segment is mainly engaged in the operation of hotel. The Real Estate Leasing segment is primarily involved in the leasing of commercial buildings, the placement and brokerage of real estate, as well as the management and operation of buildings.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based shipping company that has three business segments. The Overseas Shipping segment provides marine transportation services with irregular liners owned by the Company, which include oil tankers, bulk carriers, pure car carriers and chip carriers. The Hotel segment is mainly engaged in the operation of hotel. The Real Estate Leasing segment is primarily involved in the leasing of commercial buildings, the placement and brokerage of real estate, as well as the management and operation of buildings. The Company was established on May 10, 1911. Its shares were listed of first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange, Kobe Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of marine transportation services
Subsidiary
HOTEL ANNUPURI CO.,LTD.
Advisor
SHINMEI AUDITORS
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
4489
Company Address
SURFEEL NAKAMEGURO BUILDING
1-18-12 KAMIMEGURO
City province or state postal code
153-0051, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 379 0811
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.meiji-shipping.com