MELEWAR INDUSTRIAL GROUP BERHAD

MELEWAR INDUSTRIAL GROUP BERHAD

Previous company name
MARUICHI MALAYSIA STEEL TUBE BERHAD
Name change date
12/5/2003
Company Overview
Melewar Industrial Group Berhad, formerly known as Maruichi Malaysia Steel Tube Berhad, is a publicly held company engaged in the manufacture and trade of steel pipes, steel tubes, cold rolled steel sheets in coils, other steel and iron products. The company was incorporated in 1969 and has its registered head office located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Melewar Industrial has an installed capacity of more than 22,000 meters/tons per month with the ability to manufacture pipes from 10mm to 355mm O.D. Its products are used in the construction, furniture, automotive, bicycle and engineering industries. In addition, the company provides engineering, management, and technical consultancy services, as well as engages in property investment, and iron ore mining in Australia. Further, it has an agreement to acquire a 70% interest in a 450 mega watts combined cycle power plant, in the SPP Industrial Park, Rayong Province of Thailand.
Melewar Industrial is listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MSTM.
Business Summary
The Company’s business comprises of manufacturing and trading of steel pipes and tubes.
Description and history
In1969, the Company heralded the establishment of a Malaysian-Japanese joint venture into the steel pipe manufacturing industry with the establishment of Aurora Steel Tube Manufacturing Sdn. Bhd. The Company went into production with one production line in January 1970 at its factory in Jalan Gudang Shah Alam.
To mark the participation of Maruichi Steel Tube Ltd, Osaka, Japan in 1972, a new name was adopted for the Company, Maruichi Malaysia Steel Tube Sdn Bhd. Following a change in ownership, the Company was renamed as Melewar Industrial Group Berhad (MIG) in November 2003. Product brand was also changed to MIG-MARUICHI.
Within a matter of 2 years, the Company expanded its operations; a second factory equipped with additional production lines and hot dip galvanising facilities went into operation on a 7 acres site in Jalan Utas, Shah Alam in 1974. In 1975, the Company was converted into a public company.
In1982, the Company saw the opening of its third factory at Persiaran Selangor, Shah Alam. Moreover, the commencement of operation of the Company’s 100% owned subsidiary, Melewar Steel Services Sdn. Bhd., also in Shah Alam.
Then the Company was listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange in 1986. Its corporate headquarters and the latest No.5 factory were built at Persiaran Selangor in 1990. At the same year, the Company also marked the commencement of the operations of its subsidiary, Mycron Steel Berhad, the first Cold Rolled Coil manufacturer in Malaysia. Mycron Steel Berhad was listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia in June 2004.
Presently, the Company has an installed capacity of more than 22,000m/tons per month with the ability to manufacture pipes from 10mm to 355mm O.D. MIG’s products are widely used in the construction, furniture, automotive, bicycle and engineering industries. Today, after more than three decades of experience in the steel pipe industry, the brand MIG-MARUICHI spells quality having made its name in the steel industry where its products are highly acclaimed by both local as well as international users.

Formerly known as Maruichi Malaysia Steel Tube Berhad

Business Line
Manufacture and trade of steel pipes, steel tubes, cold rolled steel sheets in coils, other steel and iron products
Subsidiary
M-POWER TT LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/26/1986
US SIC Code
3317
Company Address
SUITE 20.03,20TH FLOOR
MENARA MAA
City province or state postal code
50460, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2141 3060
Fax: +60 3 2141 3061
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.maruichi.com.my