MENA HOLDING CO. K.S.C.

MENA HOLDING CO. K.S.C.

Previous company name
GLOBAL HOLDING GROUP (K.S.C.C.)
Name change date
11/20/2007
Company Overview
Mena Holding Co. K.S.C., with registered business office in Safat, Kuwait, is engaged in the construction, operation, and management of industrial projects in the field of K-Span building system, metallic business and supplies. The K-Span building system consists of a self-contained, metal building manufacturing plant, known as the ABM 120 System/ Automatic Building Machine 120. This machine is mounted on a trailer, forming a type of “mobile factory” that is easily towed to even the remotest construction sites. The company was incorporated in 1991 as Global Holding Group (K.S.C.C.). It changed its name to Mena Holding Company in October 2007.
Mena Holding Co. is also engaged in the design, execution, manufacturing and maintenance of K-Span and super K-Span building systems, metallic buildings for civil, industrial and military purposes. The company has a team of building engineers and construction experts who provides unparalleled service to clients. The company’s client base includes the municipal sector, real estate investors, commercial sector, and large scale retail traders.
Mena Holding Co. K.S.C. is listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment activities in a wide range of industries including, real estate, and leisure and tourism.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in investment activities in a wide range of industries including, real estate, and leisure and tourism. In addition, the Company carries out Sharia-compliant investments in logistics, construction, real estate, fisheries and livestock companies. The Company also owns shares of local and international listed and non-listed companies. Its subsidiaries include International Industrial Projects Group (KSCC), which is active in ceiling systems, metallurgical construction and contracting; Freem Construction of the General Trading & Contracting (WLL); MENA Sport and Recreation Company (under establishment), Al Shahed Real Estate Company (KSCC); Madakhel El Kheir Company For General Trading & Contracting (WLL); Qortuba Carpet & Furniture Company (WLL); Al Sadiq Gen Landscape Investment & Finishing – Egypt (SAE), and Kuwaiti Egyptian Real Estate Projects Group (KSCC).

The Company was established in 9 Sept,1991 as a Limited Liability Company and on 29 Oct,2001 the company’s legal form was changed to a Kuwaiti Shareholding Co. (Closed). The Company is listed in Kuwait Stock Exchange on 17 Jan, 2005

Incorporated as Global Holding Group (K.S.C.C.)

Business Line
Engaged in the construction, operation, and management of industrial projects in the field of K-Span building system, metallic business and supplies
Subsidiary
AL SHAHID REAL ESTATE COMPANY
Advisor
AL-WAHA AUDITING OFFICE
IPO date
1/17/2005
US SIC Code
5084
Company Address
P.O.Box : 26680
El Shameya Tower, 3rd Floor
City province or state postal code
13127, KUWAIT CITY
Phone: +965 22331900
Fax: +965 22331901
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.mena-holding.com