MENTAKAB RUBBER COMPANY (MALAYA) BERHAD

MENTAKAB RUBBER COMPANY (MALAYA) BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private firm which is engaged in the plantation business. The company specializes in the the operation of oil palm plantations. It cultivates rubber and oil palm on Mentakab estate, which is located in Pahang, Malaysia.
The company was incorporated in the year 1958. It has its registered business address located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company conducts its business operations within the country.
Business Summary
Mentakab Rubber Company (M) Bhd is in the plantation business, cultivating rubber and oil palm on Mentakab Estate, which is located at Mentakab, Pahang Darul Makmur.
Description and history
Mentakab Rubber Company (M) Bhd is in the plantation business, cultivating rubber and oil palm on Mentakab Estate, which is located at Mentakab, Pahang Darul Makmur.

Effective November 30, 2007, Golden Hope Plantations Berhad, Mentakab Rubber Company (Malaya) Berhad, Kumpulan Guthrie Berhad, Guthrie Ropel Berhad, Highlands & Lowlands Berhad, Sime Darby Berhad, Sime UEP Properties Berhad and Sime Engineering Services Berhad merged to form a new holding company, Synergy Drive Berhad, rename Sime Darby Berhad (‘new’). (Source : BVD, December 2007)

Business Line
Engaged in the plantation business
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
5/31/1961
US SIC Code
0179
Company Address
19TH FLOOR, WISMA SIME DARBY,
JALAN RAJA LAUT
City province or state postal code
50350, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2691 4122
Fax: +60 3 2382 1075
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: