MENTERGY, LTD.

MENTERGY, LTD.

Previous company name
GILAT COMMUNICATIONS LTD.
Name change date
5/21/2001
Company Overview
Mentergy, Ltd. is the leading global provider of blended e-Learning solutions. It provides e-Learning products, consulting, and courseware development services for large enterprises. The company was formerly known as Gilat Communications, Ltd. until 2001. It has its registered office located in Petah Tikva, Israel. The company was incorporated in the year 1990.
The company has more than 21 years of expertise in the learning industry. It assists businesses worldwide to make a cost-effective shift from traditional learning to a blended e-Learning approach.
Mentergy, Inc. is a North American e-learning subsidiary whose e-learning products and services are developed and distributed by The LearnLinc Live e-Learning division and The Allen Communication Learning Services division. Mentergy Europe is the European subsidiary. John Bryce Training supplies IT training to Israel and Europe. Allen Communication provides strategic e-learning planning. LearnLinc offers tools for delivering live instructor-led training sessions to remote classrooms and desktop PCs. The company’s trademarks are Mentergy(TM) and LearnLinc(R).
In December of 2002, the company sold LearnLinc to EDT Learning, Inc. In September of 2002, Mentergy filed a request with an Israeli court seeking protection from creditors and appointment of a trustee for the company for a period of three months in order to prepare a recovery plan and an arrangement with creditors. The filing relates only to creditors of Mentergy Ltd., and not to any subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The company provides comprehensive e-Learning solutions around the world through their subsidiaries.
Description and history
Mentergy, Ltd. (Nasdaq: MNTE)(formerly Gilat Communications, Ltd.), is a global e-Learning company, providing e-Learning products, consulting, and courseware development services for large enterprises. With over 21 years of expertise in the learning industry, Mentergy assists businesses worldwide to make a cost-effective shift from traditional learning to a blended e-Learning approach. Mentergy Ltd.’s North American operations comprise of the Allen Communication Learning Services division and the LearnLinc Live e-Learning division (Mentergy, Inc.), in addition to John Bryce Training in Israel and Europe (Aris Education), and a global sales and marketing operation that includes Mentergy Europe.

In Jan 1, 2003, the Company was delited from NASDAQ.

Formerly known as Gilat Communications, Ltd

Business Line
Provides e-Learning products, consulting, and courseware development services for large enterprises
Subsidiary

Advisor
KESSELMAN & KESSELMAN / ISRAEL
IPO date
1997
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
P.O. Box 3675
21/D, Yegia Kapayim Street
City province or state postal code
49130, PETAH TIKVA
Phone: +972 3 7535 802
Fax: +972 3 7535 637
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: