MENTIGA CORPORATION BERHAD

MENTIGA CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mentiga Corporation Berhad is a Malaysia-based company engaged in investment holding, timber extraction and trading in timber-related products. The company was incorporated in 1970 and has its registered head office located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company was formed mainly to establish an integrated timber complex to carry out downstream processing of forest products.
Mentiga Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, is organized into two main business segments: manufacturing, which is engaged in timber extraction, manufacturing and trading in timber products, and plantation, which is engaged in oil palm plantation. Its main facilities, located in Pahang, comprise a veneer and panelboard plant, sawmill, and facilities for overlaying plywood. The company sells logs and palm oil fresh fruit bunches. Its active wholly owned subsidiaries include Mentiga Plantation Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in oil palm plantation; Lesong Forest Products Sdn Bhd, which is involved in logging and renting of its sawmilling factory, and Selat Bersatu Sdn Bhd, which is involved in investment holding. The company’s holding company is Amanah Saham Pahang Berhad.
In May 2006, Selat Bersatu Sdn Bhd disposed its entire 90% interest in its Indonesian subsidiary, PT Rebinmas Jaya, to Delloyd Plantation Sdn Bhd and Taipan Hectares Sdn Bhd. Mentiga Corporation is listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MENT.
Business Summary
The Company was formed mainly to establish an integrated timber complex to carry out downstream processing of forest products.
Description and history
The Company was formed as a JV between Lembaga Kemajuan Negeri Pahang (40%), TAB Holdings Sdn Bhd (30%) and MacMillan Jardine Ltd of Canada (30%), mainly to establish an integrated timber complex to carry out downstream processing of forest products. Its main facilities, located in Pahang, comprise of a veneer and panelboard plant, sawmill, and facilities for overlaying plywood. The main activities of the Company have been logging, manufacturing and plantation. The Company is presently undertaking a proposed debt settlement and restricted issue.
Holding company: (Amanah Saham Pahang Bhd (50.63%)
The Company’s Products/Services are processed timber, plywood and panel boards.

Formed mainly to establish an integrated timber complex to carry out downstream processing of forest products

Business Line
Engaged in investment holding, timber extraction and trading in timber-related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ASH’ARICHEONG
IPO date
1/6/1992
US SIC Code
0811
Company Address
LEVEL 18, THE GARDENS NORTH TOWER
MID VALLEY CITY
City province or state postal code
59200, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2264 8888
Fax: +60 3 2282 2733
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: