MENTMORE LIMITED

MENTMORE LIMITED

Previous company name
MENTMORE PLC
Name change date
6/24/2004
Company Overview
Mentmore Ltd is engaged in the provision of storage solutions and related services and the provision of self managed storage facilities to more than 11,000 customers in the UK. The company provides specialist storage, space and item management where customer service and access are critical. Mentmore is based in the United Kingdom with registered business office located in London, England. The company is formerly known as Mentmore PLC and was incorporated in 1935. In June 2004, Mentmore was acquired by Safestore Plc which resulted to a chain of 79 stores and made Safestore the No.1 Self Storage provider in the UK as well as the second largest in Europe and a significant player worldwide.
Mentmore Ltd is the UK’s leading provider of space management services operating through three divisions: Serviced Business Space, Personal Storage, and Records Management. The Serviced Business Space Division operates under the Imex brand which provides business space on flexible lettings to industrial, office and retail customers, focusing on the SME segment. Personal Storage Division operates under the Spaces brand and is the United Kingdom’s Number 2 provider of personal storage facilities. Records Management operates under the Iron Mountain brand through a joint venture with the eponymous US business and is Europe’s leading provider of document and magnetic media storage services. Mentmore’s other businesses include Homewares, which distributes kitchen equipment and Britannia storage systems, which manufactures equipment for archive storage.
Mentmore Ltd is a subsidiary of Safestore Plc, the UK’s No.1 self storage company with 77 storage centers nationwide that offers local home and business storage solutions.
Business Summary
Mentmore PLC provides storage solutions and related services which provides self managed storage facilities to more than 5,000 customers. Other businesses include ‘Homewares’ which distributes kitchen equipment and ‘Britannia Storage Systems’ which manufactures equipment for archive storage. All turnover originated in the United Kingdom. Serviced business space accounted for 71% of fiscal 2000 revenues; personal storage, 23% and other, 6%.
Description and history
Mentmore Plc provides storage solutions and related services which provides self managed storage facilities to more than 5,000 customers. Other businesses include ‘Homewares’ which distributes kitchen equipment and ‘Britannia Storage Systems’ which manufactures equipment for archive storage. All turnover originated in the United Kingdom. Serviced business space accounted for 71% of fiscal 2000 revenues; personal storage, 23% and other, 6%.

RNS DATED JUNE 1, 2004
Takeover by Safestore Acquisition Ltd
The Board of Mentmore is pleased to announce that the recommended proposals for the acquisition of Mentmore by Safestore Acquisition Limited, to be implemented by means of a Scheme of Arrangement under section 425 of the Companies Act 1985, as set out in the circular sent to shareholders dated 6 May 2004, were approved by Mentmore shareholders at the Court Meeting and the Extraordinary General Meeting.

RNS DATED JUNE 23, 2004
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION
MENTMORE PLC
The Financial Services Authority (‘the FSA’) temporarily suspends the securities of Mentmore Plc from the Official List effective from 23/06/2004 7:30 AM at the request of the company pending release of an announcement.

Formerly known as Mentmore PLC

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of storage solutions and related services and the provision of self managed storage facilities
Subsidiary
AARDVARK SELF STORAGE LIMITED
Advisor
RSM ROBSON RHODES LLP
IPO date
4/10/1996
US SIC Code
4225
Company Address
Raynes Park
14, Pepys Road
City province or state postal code
SW20 8NH, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 8946 3159
Fax: +44 20 8946 1388
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.mentmore.plc.uk