MERCANTILE BANK LIMITED

MERCANTILE BANK LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The bank is engaged in providing a broad range of financial services to its customers and corporate clients in Bangladesh. It offers monthly savings scheme, double benefit deposit scheme, quarterly benefit deposit scheme, advance benefit deposit scheme, consumer credit, small loan, lease financing, overseas employment loan, car loan, home loan, and SME loan. It also provides fund transfer service, SMS banking and credit cards. The banks’s strategic objective is to become a market leader in product innovation and be one of the top three financial institutions in Bangladesh in terms of cost efficiency. The bank was founded in June 1999 and is based in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Company was engaged as new commercial bank to provide efficient banking services and to contribute socio-economic development of the country & incorporated in bangladesh as public limited companuy with limited liability under bank Companies Act.1991 on May 20,1999 and commenced its operation on June 2, 1999 and its authorized capital of the bank is Tk. 3000 million and the paid -up capital is Tk. 1199.12 million.
The bank is listed in Dhaka Stock Exchange on 16 february 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in providing a broad range of financial services to its customers and corporate clients in Bangladesh
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYFUL SHAMSUL ALAM & CO.
IPO date
2004
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Dilkusha Commercial Area, 61

City province or state postal code
1000, DHAKA
Phone: 880 (2) 956 07 52
Fax: 880 (2) 955 44 10
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.mblbd.com