MERCER GOLD CORPORATION

MERCER GOLD CORPORATION

Previous company name
URANIUM INTERNATIONAL CORP.
Name change date
6/9/2010
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties in the United States and abroad. It was incorporated in February of 2007 and has its registered head office located in the state of Nevada. The company is trading on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol AARI.
The company owns a 100 percent interest in the mineral claim known as the Vic Vein Mining claim, which is located approximately 250 kilometers west of Williams Lake, British Columbia, Canada. The Vic Vein Mining is consists of two mineral claims: Claim Property, which is underlain by a quarts diorite intrusion; and Victoria Vein, which contains up to 5 percent pyrite, with a trace of chalcopyrite, locally associated with malachite on fracture surfaces.
Business Summary
Mercer Gold Corporation, formerly Uranium International Corp. is a junior exploration company. It is focused on the Guayabales Project located in the Marmato Mining District. The Guayabales Property is located in the Department of Caldas, approximately 80 kilometers south of Medellin, Colombia. The Guayabales Property is located on the eastern margin of the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes, and occurs within a regional scale structural zone that hosts the Middle Cauca Gold Belt.
Description and history
Mercer Gold Corporation, formerly Uranium International Corp., incorporated on October 11, 2004 is a junior exploration company. It is focused on the Guayabales Project located in the Marmato Mining District. The Guayabales Property is located in the Department of Caldas, approximately 80 kilometers south of Medellin, Colombia. The Guayabales Property is located on the eastern margin of the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes, and occurs within a regional scale structural zone that hosts the Middle Cauca Gold Belt.

The mineralization at Guayabales, and the Marmato District is related to the emplacement of porphyry stocks, and is an epithermal, intermediate sulfidation gold-silver deposit. The main mineralized zone on the Guayabales Property, known as the Encanto Zone, ranges from 20 to 40 meters in width, and has a sub-vertical to steep southwesterly dip. Encanto Zone alteration occurs as multi-phase quartz, clay-white mica, and sulfide-rich breccia. Gold and silver mineralization occurs in quartz and sulfides as native gold, auriferous pyrite, argentite, argentiferous galena, and electrum.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties in the United States and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
JAMES STAFFORD
IPO date

US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 201
15710, W. Colfax Avenue
City province or state postal code
80401, GOLDEN, CO
Phone: +1 303 235 8099
Fax: +1 520 623 3326
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.mercergoldcorp.com