MERIDIAN MINERALS LIMITED

MERIDIAN MINERALS LIMITED

Previous company name
BELLEVUE RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
12/31/2008
Company Overview
The company is an Australian firm, which is primarily engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Australia. It is a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Australian Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in May 2007 and has a registered head office located in West Perth, Australia.
The company holds interest in the Running River tin project, which covers an area of approximately 300 square kilometers and is located in the Kangaroo Hills Mineral Field, Western Australia. In July 2008, the company completed the acquisition of Meridian Mineral Limited, a junior minerals exploration company whose aim is to create shareholder wealth through the discovery of gold and gold-copper mineral resources, within the world class mineral provinces of the Lachlan Fold Belt in New South Wales and the Gawler Craton in South Australia.
Business Summary
The Company principal activity is tin and base metals exploration.
Description and history
The Company is a Western Australian based mineral exploration company incorporated on the 8th May 2007. The Company is targeting tin and base metals projects and has acquired the Running River Project in North Queensland.

The Running River project area is located in the Kangaroo Hills Mineral Field over alluvial flats on the river north and south of the Paluma – Ewan Road. Access is either from the Bruce highway south of Ingham or from the Gregory Development Road north of Townsville. Several areas have been extensively mined for tin, in both hard rock and alluvial deposits. There are at least sixteen distinct centres of mineralisation, twelve of which occur in the south-west quadrant of the Kangaroo Hills Mineral Field and the rest are scattered across the top half of the Townsville 1:250 000 Sheet area.

The main type of mineralisation is cassiterite-bearing, multiphase, dilational, quartz-chlorite-sericite fissure veins. Zonal and structural analysis suggests a number of small magmatic sources for the mineralisation rather than a single, large source. The Red Queen and Yellow Queen deposits are high level alluvial remnants which are thought to form part of a pre Tertiary, westerly flowing river system, probably the ancient Burdekin River, joining with other remnants of the 3 mile, 6 mile, 8 mile and 15 mile deposits to flow north westward towards Mt Fox, thenwestwards to the Black Cow Deposits.

The Tertiary alluvials were determined to be 24 metres deep in the central portion from an earlier drill programme. The top 7.5 metres consists of relatively barren lacustrine bedded and mottled clays. These sediments are possible due to a recent submergence of which allowed a lake to form and accumulate sediments above the Tertiary river course. This was bounded by southern and eastern faults. The present day running river has cut down about 3.6 metres into the clay flatsand sandy alluvials were found under these channels. There remains over 3 metres cover on the ancient tin bearing alluvials. Cassiterite is enriched in the wash immediately under the lacustrine sediments (the so called blue wash) and is generally well rounded and quite coarse grained often greater that 40 mesh. Accessory minerals are ilmenite and epidote
with occasional gold specs.

The Company will also seek to identify other mineral resource opportunities in Australia and overseas. The Company’s Board has a strong combination of experience and industry knowledge, which will enhance the ability of the Company in developing and enhancing the Running River Project and identifying these new opportunities.

The Company is listed on Australia Stock Exchange on December 18,2007. The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

On 31 December 2008, the Company has changed its name from Bellevue Resources Limited (ASX Code: BVE) to Meridian Minerals Limited (ASX Code: MII).

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Australia
Subsidiary
MERIDIAN ACQUISITION PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO AUDIT (QLD) PTY LTD
IPO date
12/18/2007
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
The Precinct, Unit F6, Level 1
12, Browning Street
City province or state postal code
4101, WEST END, QLD
Phone: +61 738446444
Fax: +61 738446555
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.meridianminerals.com.au