MERIDIAN RESOURCE CORP

MERIDIAN RESOURCE CORP

Previous company name
TEXAS MERIDIAN RESOURCES CORPORATION
Name change date
3/28/1993
Company Overview
The Meridian Resource Corporation is engaged in the exploration for and development of oil and natural gas in Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, Kentucky and the Gulf of Mexico. Its stock is traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol TMR. The company began in November 1985 when Joe Reeves and Mike Mayell founded Texas Meridian Resources, Ltd. It changed its name to The Meridian Resource Corporation in 1997.
In 1998, the company acquired all Shell Oil’s onshore properties. It has also discovered the C.M. Thibodaux No.1 well in Iberia Parish, Louisiana in April of 1999. This was the company’s largest discovery. A joint venture agreement was also created with Schlumberger’s GeoQuest and gave Meridian’s geo-scientists a full suite of software applications to better evaluate prospects.
The Meridian Resource Corporation has access to an extensive inventory of seismic data and is a leader among independent producers in using 3-D seismic and other technologies. The company is headquartered in Houston, Texas and has offices located in Tulsa, Oklahoma as well as field office in Weeks Island, Louisiana.
Business Summary
The Meridian Resource Corporation (Meridian) is an independent oil and natural gas company. The Company explores for, acquires and develops oil and natural gas properties. Through its wholly owned subsidiaries, the Company holds interests primarily in the onshore oil and natural gas regions of south Louisiana and Texas, and offshore in the Gulf of Mexico. In May 2010, Alta Mesa Holdings, LP announced the completion of its merger with Meridian Resource Corporation.
Description and history
The Meridian Resource Corporation (Meridian), incorporated in 1990, is an independent oil and natural gas company. The Company explores for, acquires and develops oil and natural gas properties. Through its wholly owned subsidiaries, the Company holds interests primarily in the onshore oil and natural gas regions of south Louisiana and Texas, and offshore in the Gulf of Mexico. In May 2010, Alta Mesa Holdings, LP announced the completion of its merger with Meridian Resource Corporation.

As of December 31, 2009, the Company had proved reserves of 75 billion cubic feet (Bcfe). It owns interests in 20 fields and 76 producing wells, and operated approximately 89% of the Company’s total production during the year ended December 31, 2009. The total of the Company’s proved undeveloped reserves (PUD’s) is 27 Bcfe, or approximately 36% of total proved reserves as of December 31, 2009. The undeveloped properties are primarily in its East Texas area and in two of its mature fields in Louisiana.

Began when Joe Reeves and Mike Mayell founded Texas Meridian Resources, Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration for and development of oil and natural gas in Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, Kentucky and the Gulf of Mexico
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO SEIDMAN
IPO date
4/3/1997
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 300
1401, Enclave Parkway
City province or state postal code
77077, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 281 597 7000
Fax: +1 281 558 5547
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.tmrc.com