MERIT PACKAGING LIMITED

MERIT PACKAGING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Merit Packaging Limited is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of printing and packaging materials in Pakistan. It was incorporated in January of 1980 and has a registered head office in Karachi, Pakistan.
Merit Packaging is the second largest printing and packaging company in Pakistan. It meets bulk of its requirement for board and paper from its sister concern, Century Paper & Board Mills who have a 300 metric tons a day capacity to produce high quality paper and board. Merit Packaging’s major customers include manufacturers and marketers of cigarettes, soap and detergents, tea and biscuits. It employs approximately 200 persons and possesses an ISO 9001-2000 certification. Moreover, it has also developed an in-house art department, which provides better service to its clients.
On the corporate side, Merit Packaging is part of the Lakson Group of Companies which is well-known for its businesses, affiliations and joint ventures with world renowned companies of the United States, such as Colgate-Palmolive, Kraft General Foods and McDonalds.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of printing and packaging materials.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of printing and packaging materials. The Company was incorporated on January 28, 1980 in Pakistan as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 and is listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange. The registered office of the Company is situated at Lakson Square Building No. 2, Sarwar Shaheed Road, Karachi on the corporate side, MPL is a part of the Lakson Group of Companies which is well-known for its businesses, affiliations and joint ventures with world renowned companies of USA, i.e. Philip Morris, Colgate-Palmolive, Kraft General Foods and McDonalds. The Group as a whole, provides employment to over 6600 persons. The Company meets bulk of its requirement for board and paper from its sister concern, Century Paper & Board Mills who have a 300 metric tons a day capacity to produce high quality Paper and Board.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of printing and packaging materials in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO EBRAHIM & CO
IPO date
6/18/1985
US SIC Code
4783
Company Address
Lakson Square Building
Sarwar Shaheed Road
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 35698000
Fax: +92 21 35683410
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.meritpack.com