MERRILL LYNCH JAPAN ENHANCED PERFORMANCE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

MERRILL LYNCH JAPAN ENHANCED PERFORMANCE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Merrill Lynch Japan Enhanced Performance Public Limited Company, a close-ended company, offers a choice of two shares classes that track the topix index. The company has a registered office located in Dublin, Ireland and was incorporated on June 2000 with a limited liability under the laws of Ireland.
Merrill Lynch Japan Enhanced had a limited life of six years, ending on August 14, 2006. The company’s classes of shares are the accelerated growth share and the reduced risk share, each of which represents interests in a defined portfolio of assets and liabilities established as its sub-fund.
Business Summary
Merrill Lynch Japan Enhanced Performance Plc (MLJEP) is a closed-ended company, with a limited life of six years, ending on 14 August, 2006. MLJEP offers a choice of two share classes that track the TOPIX Index. The TOPIX Index provides diversified coverage to the Japanese equity market.
Description and history
Merrill Lynch Japan Enhanced Performance Plc (MLJEP) is a closed-ended company, with a limited life of six years, ending on 14 August, 2006. MLJEP offers a choice of two share classes that track the TOPIX Index. The TOPIX Index provides diversified coverage to the Japanese equity market.

Profile
Merrill Lynch Japan Enhanced Performance plc (The Company) has been established as a closed-ended investment company, with variable capital, incorporated on 22 June 2000 with limited liability under the laws of Ireland. The Company has issued two classes of Shares, the Accelerated Growth Share class and the Reduced Risk Share class, each of which represents interests in a defined portfolio of assets and liabilities established as a sub-fund of the Company.

Voluntary Liquidation:

On 14 August 2006, Merrill Lynch Japan Enhanced Performance Plc announced that in consequence of the Japan Enhanced Performance Accelerated Growth Shares and Japan Enhanced Performance Reduced Risk Shares (together the ‘Shares’) reaching the maturity of their investment term on the 14th August 2006 and it now being proposed by the directors that the Company be put into voluntary liquidation in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Prospectus dated 12th July 2000 pursuant to which the Shares were offered and
subscribed for, an application has been made to the UK Listing Authority to suspend the listing of the Shares from 7.30am British Summer Time on Tuesday 15th August 2006 and thereafter cancel the Company’s listing of the Shares on the London Stock Exchange.

Shareholders are advised that the cancellation of listing will take place at 8am on 15th September 2006.
.
The Company’s listing of the Shares on the London Stock Exchange was suspended on 15 August 2006 and cancelled on 15 September 2006.

Business Line
Offers a choice of two shares classes that track the topix index
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/14/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
25-28, North Wall Quay

City province or state postal code
DUBLIN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.definedfunds.ml.com