METGASCO LIMITED

METGASCO LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Metgasco Limited is an Australian-based company engaged in the exploration and development of coal seam gas resources, primarily coal bed methane, in northern New South Wales, Australia. The company was incorporated in 1999 and has its registered office in North Sydney, Australia. It is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MEL.
The company holds the largest certified gas reserves in New South Wales. It has developed projects to serve the energy needs of the communities in northern New South Wales and southeastern Queensland. The company owns 100% of 1,113 petajoules of certified gas reserves and is working on the commercialization of these reserves. During the fiscal year ended June 2007, the company continued with the exploration, appraisal and development of its coal seam methane project in northern New South Wales, where it owns 98% of the rights to PEL 16 located in the Clarence-Moreton Basin.
The company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Richmond Valley Power Pty Ltd, is engaged in the development the 30-megawatt Richmond Valley Power Station.
Metagco’s business objective is to engage in a staged development strategy which ensures progressive commercialization of Metgasco’s resources while avoiding the need for early investment in large scale capital items such as pipelines or high voltage power transmission lines.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are investment in hydrocarbon exploration, appraisal, and development (principally coal bed methane).
Description and history
The Company is an Australian energy company that is seeking to commercialise the CSG potential of the Walloon Coal Measures located in northern New South Wales. CSG is now a recognized and important source of natural gas for energy consumption on the east coast of Australia. In Queensland, CSG is now supplying 25-30% of gas consumed.

The Company’s business objective is to engage in a staged development strategy which ensures progressive commercialisation of its resources while avoiding the need for early investment in large scale capital items such as pipelines or high voltage power transmission lines.

The Company is a company limited by shares which is incorporated and domiciled in Australia. The Company was incorporated on June 22, 1999 and converted to a public company on June 28, 2002. The principal activities of the Company are investment in hydrocarbon exploration, appraisal, and development (principally coal bed methane).

It shares have been listed on the Australian Stock Exchange since December 23, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of coal seam gas resources, primarily coal bed methane
Subsidiary
CLARENCE MORETON NO. 1 PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT & ASSURANCE (NSW-VIC) PTY LTD
IPO date
12/23/2004
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
Level 9, Suite 1
77, Pacific Highway
City province or state postal code
2060, NORTH SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 299239100
Fax: +61 299239199
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.metgasco.com.au