MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA SIBIRI

MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA SIBIRI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation, is engaged in the generation and distribution of electricity. It is also involved in the operation of thermal plants. The company’s products and services include engineering and installation, electric power transmission and distribution. Other activities of the company include the provision of ancillary and support and maintenance services relating to electricity power generation. It primarily serves residential, commercial, industrial, street light, and public authorities companies. The company is also involved in pole line construction, electrical service installation, overhead and underground distribution systems, back-up power generation and life safety systems, high-voltage feeders, grounding, site lighting, and directional drilling. It is an open joint stock business which was incorporated in Russian Federation.
Business Summary
Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Siberia’ Joint Stock Company, (IDGC of Siberia, JSC) is the distribution grid company in Siberian Federal District transporting electric power with distribution networks of the Republics of Altai, Buryatia, Khakassia and Tuva, the Territories of Altai, Zabaykalsk, Krasnoyarsk, the regions of Kemerovo, Omsk and Tomsk. The company was established to effectively manage the distribution electronetwork complex of Siberia.
Description and history
Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Siberia Joint Stock Company was established on July 24, 2005.

IDGC of Siberia, JSC is the largest distribution grid company in Siberian Federal District transporting electric power with distribution networks of the Republics of Altai, Buryatia, Khakassia and Tuva, the Territories of Altai, Zabaykalsk, Krasnoyarsk, the regions of Kemerovo, Omsk and Tomsk. The company was established to effectively manage the distribution electronetwork complex of Siberia.

The total area of the company’s presence is 4 mln. square kilometers. The service territory coverage is 4 time zones. The power network volume is 1123430 conventional units. Every day Siberian MRSK supplies almost 15 mln. people with energy.
The length of power lines of MRSK Sibiri is 265 845 kilometers. The main equipment includes 1 846 substations with the voltage of 35-110 kV and 50 803 substations of 6-10 kV. The installed transforming power of the substations of 35 kV and more is 30,9 thousand Megavoltamperes. The electric power productive supply in the company’s networks in 2007 amounted to 99 818 mln. kW/h. The staff is more than 20 thousand people.

It’s shares are listing on Russian Trading System Stock Exchange on June 02, 2008 under the symbol MRKS.

Business Line
Engaged in the generation and distribution of electricity
Subsidiary
ALTAIENERGO OAO ENERGETIKI I ELEKTRIFIKATSII ALTAISKOGO KRAYA
Advisor
ZAO ENPI KONSALT
IPO date
6/2/2008
US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
144A, Bograda Street

City province or state postal code
660021, KRASNOYARSK
Phone: +8 3912 74 41 74
Fax: +8 3912 74 41 25
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.mrsk-sib.ru