MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA TSENTRA

MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA TSENTRA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Tver, Russian Federation, is a holding company mainly engaged in the provision of financial services. It manages subsidiaries that are involved in providing financial products in Russian Federation. The company provides operational guidance to its subsidiaries and associated companies in its financial product dealing business, investment advisory services, investment education programs and other related services. In addition, it is also responsible in the provision of a range of corporate services for its subsidiaries including the areas of financing, investment, legal affairs, tax affairs and other related services. The company is an open joint stock business which was incorporated in Russian Federation.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the distribution of electric energy. It is also engaged in the provision of consulting services for regional companies active in the energy sector. The Company operates through 11 branches and three wholly owned subsidiaries. As of March 31, 2009, the Company was a part of MRSK Holding OAO.
Description and history
OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY INTERREGIONAL DISTRIBUTION GRID COMPANY OF THE CENTRAL was established as a state-owed enterprise on 17 December 2004.

The Company’s principal activity is the management of the electricity distribution grids of the Central region of Russian Federation, ensuring their reliable functioning and development, and comprises providing consulting and information services to regional grid companies(RGC) operating in the Central region of Russian Federation for improving their management systems.

The Company’s registered office: 4/2 Glukharev alley, Moscow, Russia.

It’s shares are listing on Russian Trading System Stock Exchange on 21 May 2008 under the symbol MRKC.

Business Line
Holding company mainly engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
FILIAL OTKRYTOGO AKTSIONERNOGO OBSHCHESTVA MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA TSENTRA – BELGORODENERG
Advisor
ZAO KPMG
IPO date
5/21/2008
US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
4/2, Glukharev Alley

City province or state postal code
129090, MOSCOW
Phone: +7 495 747 92 92
Fax: +7 495 747 92 95
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.mrsk-1.ru