MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA URALA I VOLGI

MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA URALA I VOLGI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Ekaterinburg, Russian Federation, is primarily engaged in the generation and distribution of electricity in Russian Federation. It is also involved in the operation of thermal plants. The company’s products and services include engineering and installation, electric power transmission and distribution. Other activities of the company include the provision of ancillary and support and maintenance services relating to electricity power generation. It primarily serves residential, commercial, industrial, oilfield, street light, and public authorities companies. The company also maintains transmission lines. It is an open joint stock business which was incorporated in Russian Federation.
Business Summary
The main activity of IDGC of Urals, JSC is the distribution of electric energy in the Kurgan, Perm, Sverdlovsk and Chelyabinsk Regions. The Company operates through four grid companies, such as Kurganenergo OAO, Permenergo OAO, Sverlovenergo OAO and Chelyabenergo OAO. MRSK Urala is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Unified Energy System of Russia.
Description and history
Interregional Distributive Grid Company of Urals and Volga”, Open Joint-Stock Company was founded within the framework of Russia’s energy system reform as decided by its only founder (Resolution of RAO UES of Russia, dated February 24, 2005) and registered on February 28, 2005 in the city of Ekaterinburg. The company was renamed into ‘IDGC of Urals”, JSC on August 14, 2007

The main activity of IDGC of Urals, JSC is the distribution of electric energy in the Kurgan, Perm, Sverdlovsk and Chelyabinsk Regions.

It’s stocks are listing on Russian Trading System Stock Exchange on June 11, 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the generation and distribution of electricity
Subsidiary
EKATERINBURGENERGOSBYT
Advisor
ZAO ENPI KONSALT
IPO date
6/11/2008
US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
140, Mamina-Sibiryaka Street

City province or state postal code
620026, EKATERINBURG
Phone: +7 343 215 26 00
Fax: +7 343 215 26 60
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.mrsk-ural.ru