MGT CAPITAL INVESTMENTS, INC.

MGT CAPITAL INVESTMENTS, INC.

Previous company name
MEDICSIGHT, INC.
Name change date
1/16/2007
Company Overview
MGT Capital Investments Inc. is a holding company that focuses on investments in the global Health Care Information Technology (HCIT) sector. The company was originally incorporated as a Utah corporation in 1997. Its headquarters is located in New York, New York.
The company has two direct subsidiaries: Medicsight plc and Medicexchange plc. Medicsight plc is a leading developer of computer-aided detection (CAD) and computer assisted reader (CAR) software solutions that are tested using one of the world’s largest databases of verified CT scan data. Its CAD and CAR products enable clinicians identify, measure, and analyze suspicious pathology. Medicsight has focused on two of the leading causes of cancer-related death, colorectal cancer (colon or bowel cancer) and lung cancer. Its Colon CAD products have been used in: University College Hospital, London St. Mark’s Hospital, University of Wisconsin Hospital, University of Rome, and The National Cancer Center. Its Lung CAD products have been used in: The London Chest Hospital, The Royal Brompton Hospital, Cornell Medical Center New York, Vanderbilt Medical Centre, The University Health Network, The University of Navarra Medical Centre, and The National Cancer Centre.
Medicexchange plc provides medical imaging professionals with a global web portal that contains an online sales channel for diagnostic, treatment and surgery planning solutions. Medicexchange was launched at the Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) conference in Chicago in November 2006. Its portal covers a wide range of imaging specialty areas, including Breast, Cardiology, Abdominal-Pelvic, Neurology, Thoracic, and Musculoskeletal. Medicexchange has offices in the United Kingdom, USA and China.
Business Summary
MGT Capital Investments, Inc (MGT) is a holding company. The Company has a controlling interest in its two operating subsidiaries: Medicsight plc (Medicsight) and Medicexchange Limited (Medicexchange). The Company also has wholly owned, which include subsidiaries MGT Capital Investments (UK) Limited, MGT Investments (Gibraltar) Limited, Medicexchange Inc. and Medicsight Nominees Limited. Medicsight and its wholly owned subsidiaries is a medical imaging software development company that develops and commercializes enterprise-wide computer-aided detection (CAD) applications, which analyze computer tomography (CT) scans to assist radiologists in the early detection and measurement of colorectal polyps and lung lesions. Medicexchange and its subsidiaries provide medical imaging professionals with a global Web portal containing an online sales channel for diagnostic, treatment and surgery planning solutions.
Description and history
MGT Capital Investments, Inc (MGT), incorporated in 1977, is a holding company. The Company has a controlling interest in its two operating subsidiaries: Medicsight plc (Medicsight) and Medicexchange Limited (Medicexchange). The Company also has wholly owned, which include subsidiaries MGT Capital Investments (UK) Limited, MGT Investments (Gibraltar) Limited, Medicexchange Inc. and Medicsight Nominees Limited. Medicsight and its wholly owned subsidiaries is a medical imaging software development company that develops and commercializes enterprise-wide computer-aided detection (CAD) applications, which analyze computer tomography (CT) scans to assist radiologists in the early detection and measurement of colorectal polyps and lung lesions. Medicexchange and its subsidiaries provide medical imaging professionals with a global Web portal containing an online sales channel for diagnostic, treatment and surgery planning solutions.

Medicsight

Medicsight’s core technology is the ColonCAD algorithm that is integrated (using application protocol interface (API) technology) into visualisation workstations for radiologists to use when reviewing a patient’s colon CT scan data. The CAD algorithm assists the radiologist as they search for polyps in the CT scan image data. In March 2009, Medicsight completed work on ColonCAD 4.0 and formally launched this product at the European Congress of Radiology. Medicsight’s ColonCAD has been developed and validated using a database of CT scans from hospitals worldwide and has been assessed in clinical studies.

The MedicRead product is Medicsight’s advanced visualisation software application for CT colonography. The version of this product (version 3.0) was launched in June 2009, and featured improved workflow flexibility, three-dimensional (3D) visualisation options, as well as providing CAD functionality though its integration with the ColonCAD 4.0 product. In addition to the computer aided detection software applications, Medicsight have developed an automated carbon dioxide (CO2) insufflation device called MedicCO2LON.

Medicexchange Limited

Medicexchange is an imaging portal focusing on the medical vision sector through its Website Medicexchange.com. During the year December 31, 2009, Medicexchange disposed of its Chinese Website business. Medicexchange focuses on building traffic and registered users from North America.

The Company competes with GE, Hitachi, Philips, Siemens and Toshiba.

Business Line
Holding company that focuses on investments in the global Health Care Information Technology (HCIT) sector
Subsidiary
EKOMI LIMITED
Advisor
AMPER- POLITZINER & MATTIA
IPO date
7/22/1997
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
22nd Floor
1410, Broadway
City province or state postal code
10018, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 921 8080
Fax: +1 866 626 8347
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.mgtci.com