MH ETHANOL CO.,LTD.

MH ETHANOL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Muhak Alcohol Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
3/2008
Company Overview
Muhak Alcohol Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of ethyl alcohol from fermented materials. The company was incorporated in July of 1978 as Muhakalc Co., Ltd. Its registered head office is located in Gyeongsangnam-do, Korea. It is listed on the Korea Stock Exchange under the code 023150.
Muhak Alcohol’s core products include ethanol, which is used in the production of distilled liquor, food additives, medicines and other related products; and carbonic acid gas that is used in welding. The company has a production capacity of approximately 160,600 drums of ethanol annually. Furthermore, the company’s vision is to become a first class global enterprise.
Business Summary
Revenue growth slowed as prices were frozen, while the soju business showed a modest growth. The ration of operating profit to sales fell, hurt by burdens in sales and administrative costs as well as rising prices of raw materials such as grain. Still, stable financial structure was maintained, while more corporate notes were issued to fund for acquiring stake in CJ Cambodia. Price-driven growth is seen limited because the government moves to categorize spirits and soju as items for inflation-control. It’s difficult for Mhethanol to turn around in earnings at operating level as prices of imported raw materials continue to rise amid price control. Mhethanol is expected to gain an upper hand in costs as it invests into overseas affiliates to secure raw materials and facilities.
Description and history


Incorporated as Muhakalc Co., Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of ethyl alcohol from fermented materials
Subsidiary
MH BIO-ENERGY
Advisor
Kyongnam Bank
IPO date
12/24/1996
US SIC Code
2085
Company Address
1120-1,JUNG-RI, NAESEO-EUP 630-857
MASAN-SI, GYEONGSANGNAM-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-55-231-1282
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.mh-ethanol.com