MICROMEGA HOLDINGS LIMITED

MICROMEGA HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
FINANCIAL INSOURCING SPECIALISTS LTD
Name change date
12/14/2001
Company Overview
MICROmega Holdings Limited, formerly known as Financial Insourcing Specialists Ltd, is an investment company. The company was incorporated in 1998 and has its head office located in Sandton, South Africa.
The company’s services and products include inter dealer broking; revenue management solutions; Web-based software and information visualization solutions; importation and distribution of power supply solutions; manufacture and distribution of automotive components, employment outsourcing services, risk management services, and occupational health and safety services.
MICROmega focuses on four main areas, namely, financial services, support services, information technology, and manufacturing and agency businesses. The financial services sector comprises MICROmega Securities, which provides inter-dealer broking services in the over-the-counter (OTC) wholesale markets, including domestic and international banks and stockbrokers; and MICROmega Revenue Management Soluions (Pty) Ltd, South Africa’s largest public sector revenue management service provider and is responsible for the day to day management of more than a million commercial and domestic consumers.
For the support services, subsidiaries include MICROmega Risk Management Services (NOSA), which provides occupational health, safety and environmental risk management services; and MECS Africa, which provides flexible alternative solutions to permanent employment in the construction, engineering and petrochemical industries with operating activities in South Africa, Angola and Australia.
The information technology is composed of Intermap, which provides leading edge, innovative and customised web-based business information systems for clients in every realm of commerce, industry and government; and Sebata Municipal Solutions, which provides assistance to all levels of government through integrated technology solutions and multi-disciplinary support services with a primary focus on integrated solutions for local government.
For the manufacturing and agency businesses, subsidiaries include Deltec Power Distributors, which imports and distributes quality maintenance-free batteries, which are used in a wide variety of applications, including power supplies, marine and leisure, communications, automotive, trucking, mining, construction and stand-by solutions; and BTM Manufacturing, the largest manufacturer of Bullbars and the second largest manufacturer of towbars in South Africa.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in financial services, support services, information technology and automotive components.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in financial services, support services, information technology and automotive components.
Its services involve inter-dealer broking services, employment outsourcing services, occupational and health services, Web-based software and information visualization solutions, integrated technology applications, automotive components and power supply solutions. The Company provides financial services through MICROmega Africa Money Brokers and MICROmega Securities. It provides support services through MECSafrica, NOSA and NQA Africa. The Company provides information technology services through MICROmega Revenue Management Solutions, Intermap, Sebata Municipal Solutions, Stable-Net and MICROmega Technologies. Intermap and Sebata. The automotive components services are provided through BTM Manufacturing, Deltec Power Distributors, Lubrication Equipment and Automobile Radio Dealers Association Pty Ltd (Pro-Fit).
The Company is an investment holding company incorporated on 2 March 1998.
The Company changed its name from Africa’s Best 7 Limited to Legacy Ventures Limited on 20 March 1998, then changed to Financial Insourcing Specialists Limited. Finally, On 14 December 2001, the Company changed its name to Micromega Holdings Limited.
The Company was listed in JSE Limited on 1998.

Formerly known as Financial Insourcing Specialists Ltd

Business Line
Investment company
Subsidiary
ARBEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS AND SERVICES (PTY) LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG INC
IPO date
1/1/1998
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
Chislehurston , Chislehurston Office Park , Block C
19, Impala Road
City province or state postal code
2196, SANDTON
Phone: +27 11 783 4000
Fax: +27 011 783 2992
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.micromega.co.za