MICROTIPS TECHNOLOGY INC.

MICROTIPS TECHNOLOGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Microtips Technology Inc., headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan, is one of the world’s leading technical manufacturers offering display modules, board assembly, and audio equipment. The company’s core business involves manufacturing, processing, and marketing of liquid crystal modules (LCM) and digital audio video multimedia products. The company serves global suppliers of Human-Machine-Interface technology. The company was incorporated in 1995.
Microtips Technology’s full line of LCDs are widely used in ATM machines, stereo equipment, POS Systems, handheld devices, restaurant equipment, medical monitoring equipment, and many more applications. The company’s digital audio video multi-media products are used in recording studio, concerts, broadcasting stations and pubs.
Microtips Technology has manufacturing facility and R&D center in Taipei Hsien, Taiwan. This manufacturing plant is equipped with state-of-the-art machinery. Its above standard quality control measures have earned the merit of the ISO 9001:2000 Quality Certified Control and Assurance. The company has international offices in the United States of America and Mainland China. The company exports its products to North America, Europe, Asia, Middle East and other countries.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, processing and sale of liquid crystal modules (LCM) and digital audio video multi-media products.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1995, and listed on EMERGING STOCKS in 2004. The Company is engaged in the manufacture, processing and sale of liquid crystal modules (LCM) and digital audio video multi-media products. The Company’s LCM products are used for the display of information, communication, office automation and consumer electronic products, such as hand phones, cash registers, printers, fax machines and electronic dictionaries, among others. The Company’s digital audio video multi-media products are used in recording studio, concerts, broadcasting stations and pubs.

Business Line
Manufactures, processes, and markets liquid crystal modules (LCM) and digital audio video multimedia products
Subsidiary
BVI M-TECH INT’L GROUP INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
6/18/2004
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
12th Floor
31, Lane169, Kang Ning Street
City province or state postal code
HSI-CHIH
Phone: +886 02 2692 3889
Fax: +886 02 2695 8625
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.microtips.com.tw