MIDAS RESOURCES LIMITED

MIDAS RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Midas Resources Limited (MRL) is an Australian-based, publicly traded company engaged in mineral exploration in Australia and the Peoples Republic of China (PRC). Its shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol . The company’s corporate office is located in West Perth, Australia.
MRL has four exploration projects: Lake Carey, Queensland, Sunset, and Shimian. The Lake Carey project is situated in the Laverton Tectonic Zone in Western Australia’s North Eastern Goldfields. This project includes the Fortitude gold deposit and adjacent satellite deposits. The Queensland project is located 100km west of the town of Macay. This project consists of high-grade epithermal gold mineralisation. The fourth and last project – the Sunset project – is located 5-10 km north east of Leonora and adjacent to a regionally prospective structure known as the Keith Kilkenny Tectonic Zone in Western Australia. The Shimian project is located in Sichuan Province in the PRC. This project consists of porphyry copper and molybdenum mineralization.
Business Summary
The company is primarily involved in mineral exploration.
Description and history
Midas Resources Ltd is primarily focused on the exploration of mineral in Australia, The Peoples Republic of China and Alaska, USA. The company is a company incorporated and domiciled in Australia on 16 November 2000 whose shares was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on February 25,2003.

Business Line
Engaged in mineral exploration in Australia and the Peoples Republic of China
Subsidiary
GENESEE GOLD MINES LLC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
2/25/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 1
282, Rokeby Road
City province or state postal code
6008, SUBIACO, WA
Phone: +61 8 9388 2211
Fax: +61 8 9388 2600
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.midasresources.com.au