MIDCAROLINA FINANCIAL CORPORATION

MIDCAROLINA FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
MidCarolina Financial Corporation is a publicly traded company which operates as the holding company for MidCarolina Bank that provides commercial banking services in Alamance and Guilford Counties, North Carolina. It was established in 1997 and has a registered head office in Burlington, North Carolina.
MidCarolina Financial Corporation offers the following products: short-term and long-term deposits, statement savings accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, money market demand accounts, non-interest-bearing accounts, and fixed interest rate certificates. It also has active interests in offering loan portfolio, such as commercial operating and working capital loans, residential mortgage loans, home equity lines of credit, consumer loans, and loans secured by commercial real estate.
As of December 2006, MidCarolina Financial Corporation operated a full-service branch each in Burlington, Graham, and Mebane; two full-service branches in Greensboro, North Carolina; and some limited service offices in Burlington, North Carolina.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
MidCarolina Financial Corporation operates as the holding company for MidCarolina Bank that provides commercial banking services in Alamance and Guilford Counties, North Carolina. The bank provides short term and long term deposits, statement savings accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, money market demand accounts, noninterest bearing accounts, and fixed interest rate certificates of varying maturities. Its lending activities include originating commercial operating and working capital loans, residential mortgage loans, home equity lines of credit, and other consumer loans and loans secured by commercial real estate. As of December 31, 2005, the bank operated a branch each in Burlington and Graham, and two branches in Greensboro, North Carolina. MidCarolina Financial was founded in 1997 and is based in Burlington, North Carolina.

The Company’s common stock is traded over-the-counter with quotations available on the National Daily Quotation Services ‘Bulletin Board’ under the symbol ‘MCFI.OB

Business Line
Operates as the holding company for MidCarolina Bank that provides commercial banking services in Alamance and Guilford Counties, North Carolina
Subsidiary
MID CAROLINA BANK
Advisor
DIXON HUGHES PLLC
IPO date
5/26/1998
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address

City province or state postal code
BURLINGTON, NC
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: