MIDDLE EAST COMPLEX FOR ENGINEERING, ELECTRONICS & HEAVY INDUSTRIES P.L.C.

MIDDLE EAST COMPLEX FOR ENGINEERING, ELECTRONICS & HEAVY INDUSTRIES P.L.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Jordan-based public shareholding firm engaged in the manufacture and distribution of consumer electronics and electric home appliances, in collaboration with a range of international companies. The company conducts its business from its registered head office located in Amman, Jordan.
The company offers products, such as television sets, audio-video systems, refrigerators, freezers, twin tub washing machines, dish washers, vacuum cleaners, irons, gas ovens, microwave ovens, food processors, blenders, toasters, air conditioning units, solar systems, heaters and geysers. It operates a network of 45 outlets throughout Jordan, and exports its products to Arab markets (Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Sudan, Libya and Morocco).
The company’s operating subsidiaries include Rum Aladdin Industries P.L.C., which specializes in the manufacture and trade of home appliances and other electric equipments; and Darwish Al-Khalili & Sons Co. PLC, which is engaged in the trade, marketing, import, and export of electric and electronic appliances.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, trade, distribution and export of consumer electronics and electric home appliances, in collaboration with a range of international companies.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, trade, distribution and export of consumer electronics and electric home appliances, in collaboration with a range of international companies. Additionally, the Company manufactures, assembles and markets a range of electronic products under its own brands. The Company product line includes television sets, audio-video systems, refrigerators, freezers, twin tub washing machines, dish washers, vacuum cleaners, irons, gas ovens, microwave ovens, food processors, blenders, toasters, air conditioning units, solar systems, heaters and geysers. The Company operates a network of 45 outlets across Jordan, and exports its products to Arab markets, such as Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Sudan, Libya and Morocco.

The Company was established on 12 September 1994 and registrated under registry No. 255
The Company is listed on Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of consumer electronics and electric home appliances, in collaboration with a range of international companies
Subsidiary
AL ASALAH ELECTROMECHANICS
Advisor
CERTIFIED AUDITORS (KPMG CORRESPONDENTS)
IPO date

US SIC Code
1731
Company Address
P.o Box 707
Wadi Seer
City province or state postal code
11810, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 5827831
Fax: +962 6 5864210
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.mecgroup.jo