MIDDLE EAST FOR DEVELOPMENT & TRADE

MIDDLE EAST FOR DEVELOPMENT & TRADE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Jordan-based firm that is engaged in the wholesale dealing of paper and paper products. It is a publicly quoted firm with shares listed on Amman Stock Exchange under ticker symbol MEDV. It was incorporated in the year 1984. The registered business office of the company is strategically located in Amman, Jordan.
The company’s principal activity is primarily engaged in the merchant wholesale distribution of kraft wrapping and other coarse paper, paperboard, converted paper (except stationery and office supplies) as well as related disposable plastics products.
The company is affiliated with Riyad Jinini & Co., which acts as its auditor.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are selling & buying all kind of goods, buying nad selling stocks and commercial papers.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are selling & buying all kind of goods, buying and selling stocks and commercial papers. The Company was established and registered under registry No.192 on 21 June 1984 as a public limited company and under name Middle East Public Limited Company. On 12 September 1991 the company’s name was changed into Middle East for Development & Trade P.L.C.
The Company is listed on Amman Stock Exchange.
The general assembly of the company has decided on its extra-ordinary meeting held on 8 July 2002 to liquidate the company as a voluntary liquidation. The Amman Stock Exchange (ASE) has decided to continue suspending the company from trading taking into consideration that ASE has already decided to suspended the company from trading since 3 June 2001 because it did not disclose any financial data since the said date.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale dealing of paper and paper products
Subsidiary

Advisor
RIYAD JININI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
5113
Company Address
Al-Shabsugh Complex

City province or state postal code
AMMAN
Phone: +962 4628680
Fax: +962 4628651
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: