MIDDLE EAST GLASS MANUFACTURING CO. S.A.E

MIDDLE EAST GLASS MANUFACTURING CO. S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Middle East Glass Manufacturing is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture, sale, and export of glass bottles and containers, as well as domestic glassware, such as drinking glasses and tumblers. It primarily produces glass bottles and containers in flint and green color, serving the beverage and food industries. The company is a qualified supplier for glass containers for most of the international companies such as Coca Cola and Pepsi Cola.
Middle East Glass Manufacturing’s mission is to be the leading supplier of glass containers in Middle East and North Africa region.
Middle East Glass Manufacturing was established in the year 1979 and has its registered headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. Its stock is listed on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges under the ticker symbol MEGM.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing, selling, exporting glass bottles, containers and producing top quality glass containers for the food and beverages industries.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing, selling, exporting glass bottles, containers and producing top quality glass containers for the food and beverages industries.
The Company was established in 1979 according to the law no.43 for year 1974 and modified by law no.8 for year 1997. The Company was registered in the Commercial Registry no.193770 Cairo.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange on July 9, 2002.

Business Line
Manufacture, sale, and export of glass bottles and containers, as well as domestic glassware, such as drinking glasses and tumblers
Subsidiary

Advisor
MANSOUR & CO. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
7/9/2002
US SIC Code
3221
Company Address
P.O. Box 2819
6th District, Industrial Zone
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 222 624 303
Fax: +20 222 624 302
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: