MILLENNIUM INORGANIC CHEMICALS DO BRASIL S.A.

MILLENNIUM INORGANIC CHEMICALS DO BRASIL S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Millennium Inorganic Chemicals do Brasil S.A. is a Brazilian company involved in the production, marketing and distribution of inorganic chemical products, including white titanium pigment and related products such as paint, adhesives, paper, plastic bottles, vinyl siding, as well as packaging materials made from titanium dioxide. The company was incorporated in January of 1966. Its registered business office is located in Camacari, Brazil.
In addition, the company is part of Lyondell Chemical Co., a US leading manufacturer of chemicals and plastics, a refiner of heavy-sulfur crude oil and a significant producer of fuel products. Its major products include ethylene, polyethylene, styrene, propylene oxide, gasoline, and ultra low-sulfur diesel. These products are applicable for food packaging industry, household, furnishings, detergents, cosmetics, automotive parts, construction, and home building materials such as paints and coatings.
Business Summary
Millennium Inorganic Chenicals do Bra SA. The Company’s principal activity is the production, marketing and distribution of inorganic chemical products, such as white titanium pigment and related products from titaniumdioxide.
Description and history
Millennium Inorganic Chemicals do Brasil SA is a Brazil-based holding company engaged in the manufacture of chemical products, such as sulfuric acid and titanium dioxide. It is also active in the production and commercialization of minerals, including rutile and ilmenite. The Company’s subsidiary is Millennium Inorganic Chemicals Mineracao Ltda, which is involved in the mining sector. It operates one industrial unit in the state of Bahia and one mine in the state of Paraiba. The Company is controlled by Millennium Holdings Brasil Ltda. It operates both on the domestic and international markets.


Description in Portuguese
Millennium Inorganic Chemicals do Brasil S.A. (‘Companhia’) e uma sociedade anonima de capital aberto que tem por objeto a producao e o comercio de produtos quimicos, especialmente acido sulfurico e pigmento branco de titanio e seus subprodutos; a producao, a industrializacao e o comercio de materias-primas aplicadas ou n?o em sua propria producao, inclusive a producao, a industrializacao e o comercio de minerios em geral, especialmente rutilo, ilmenita e zirconita, compreendendo pesquisa, lavra, exploracao e beneficiamento, importacao e exportacao; a importacao e a exportacao de materias-primas e de produtos industrializados acabados; a participacao no capital de outras sociedades, relacionadas ou nao com seus objetivos e o exercicio de atividades relacionadas com a execucao de seus objetivos.
Business Line
Involved in the production, marketing and distribution of inorganic chemical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/23/1970
US SIC Code
2819
Company Address
Rodovia Ba 099, Km 20

City province or state postal code
42800-000, CAMACARI
Phone: +55 11 3040 7802
Fax: +55 71 634 9045
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.mic-br.com.br