MINATO BANK LTD

MINATO BANK LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Minato Bank Ltd is a Japanese-based financial institution engaged in providing a range of financial products and services. The company was established in 1999 after the merger between Hanshin Bank and Midori Bank Ltd. It has its registered head office in Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan.
Minato Bank’s products and services include personal and business banking, and savings. The bank also offers loans including, mortgage, personal and business. In addition, it offers other services like, deposit, credit cards, purchasing and selling securities, and providing credit guarantees. In addition, the company is involved in real estate business, investment business, and computer-related services.
As of 2006, Minato Bank operated a network of 103 branch offices in Hyogo, four branch offices in Osaka, and a branch office in Tokyo.
Business Summary
Member Bank of the Second Association of Regional Banks
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based regional bank. The Company is principally involved in the banking business, as well as the provision of financial services, such as credit cards services, credit guarantee services, leasing services, alternate processing of affairs and venture capital services. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is also engaged in the survey of real estate properties, the provision of factoring and computer-related services, as well as the securities business. The Company was established on September 6, 1949 and renamed its trade name to present name on April 1999. Its shares was listed in second section of Osaka Securities Exchange on September 1972 and transferred to first section of Osaka Securities Exchange on August 1973. In December 1989, its shares also listed in first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange.

Established after the merger between Hanshin Bank and Midori Bank, Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in providing a range of financial products and services
Subsidiary
MINATO BUSINESS SERVICE K.K.
Advisor
WAKO
IPO date
9/1/1972
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Sannomiya-Cho 2-Chome, 1-1 – Chuo-Ku

City province or state postal code
651-0193, KOBE
Phone: 81 (78) 331 81 41
Fax: 81 (78) 331 72 16
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.minatobk.co.jp