MINATURA GOLD

MINATURA GOLD

Previous company name
BOATATOPIA
Name change date
4/23/2009
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Boatatopia, is a publicly quoted entity that is engaged in the exploration, development, mining and refining of gold, as well as the exploration and commercialization of other precious metals available in the Republic of Columbia. It was incorporated in the State of Nevada in January of 2007 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Henderson, Nevada, United States.
The company is actively mining and processing gold and silver ore in the San Pablo underground mine near Remedios, in the department of Antioquia, and plans to launch a number of other substantial projects for gold, silver, platinum and copper.
The company’s common shares are traded on the NASDAQ (National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations) OTC (Over the Counter) Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol MGOL.
Business Summary
Minatura Gold (MGOL), formerly Boatatopia is an exploration-stage company. The Company is engaged in the exploration, development, mining and refining of gold, as well as the exploration and commercialization of other precious metals available in the Republic of Colombia. Effective December 31, 2009, MCOL completed the acquisition of Colombian mining concessions located in the departments of Antioquia, Bolivar, Caldas and Cordoba, which include 21 mining contracts, which cover approximately 70,410 acres of mining property (the Concessions), including the 1,517 acre hard rock Anori Project in Anori, Antioquia (the Anori Project) and the 1,775 acre alluvial gold mining operations in Zaragoza, Antioquia (near El Bagre) (the Zaragoza Project). Coco Hondo is a Colombian company and wholly owned by Minatura International LLC (MINTL). In September 2009, the Company established a wholly owned Colombian subsidiary, Minatura Colombia S.A.S.
Description and history
Minatura Gold (MGOL), formerly Boatatopia, incorporated on January 16, 2007, is an exploration-stage company. The Company is engaged in the exploration, development, mining and refining of gold, as well as the exploration and commercialization of other precious metals available in the Republic of Colombia. Effective December 31, 2009, MCOL completed the acquisition of Colombian mining concessions located in the departments of Antioquia, Bolivar, Caldas and Cordoba, which include 21 mining contracts, which cover approximately 70,410 acres of mining property (the Concessions), including the 1,517 acre hard rock Anori Project in Anori, Antioquia (the Anori Project) and the 1,775 acre alluvial gold mining operations in Zaragoza, Antioquia (near El Bagre) (the Zaragoza Project). All the Concessions were acquired from Proyecto Coco Hondo S.A.S. (Coco Hondo) in the Restructured Transactions. Coco Hondo is a Colombian company and wholly owned by Minatura International LLC (MINTL). In September 2009, the Company established a wholly owned Colombian subsidiary, Minatura Colombia S.A.S.

The Zaragoza Project

Zaragoza Project is located in Zaragoza municipality of the Antioquia Department/State and is approximately 259 kilometres due (North/East) of the city of Medellin, which is the capital of Antioquia. The mineral rights property is approximately 1,775 acres and located over the alluvium of the Nechi River.

The Anori Project

The Anori Project borders the Anori municipality of Antioquia and is approximately 175 kilometres due (North/East) of the city of Medellin, the capital of Antioquia. Its mineral rights constitute approximately 1,527 acres and are located in the Eastern margin of the Central Mountain range, a mega geologic unit constituted by a Polymetamorphic rocks complex, intruded by batholiths and stocks.

Formerly known as Boatatopia

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration, development, mining and refining of gold, as well as the exploration and commercialization of other precious metals available in the Republic of Columbia
Subsidiary

Advisor
DE JOYA GRIFFITH & COMPANY, LLC
IPO date
2/2008
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
2514, Via De Pallon Circle

City province or state postal code
89074, HENDERSON, NV
Phone: +1 702 866 5835
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.boatatopia.com