MINERO SIDERURGICA DE PONFERRADA S.A.

MINERO SIDERURGICA DE PONFERRADA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the extraction and commercialization of coal. It was established in 1918 and has its registered office in Madrid, Spain.
The company’s business operation is involved in mining, mine site development, and beneficiating including preparing, metallic minerals and nonmetallic minerals, including coal, as well as crushing, screening, washing, sizing, concentrating, and flotation. It maintains in activity underground operations and open-cast mines, with accessible reserves to the present levels of 36 million tons of coal of high environmental quality. Its underground operations, includes Feixolнn, Calderуn, Lumajo, Tormaleo, Xaral, and Feixolнn. The company’s coal manufacturing operations is active in Madrid and the surrounding areas.
Business Summary
Minero Siderurgica de Ponferrada, S.A.. The Company’s principal activity is the extraction and sale of coal which is supplied to power stations and the remaining stocks are sold through wholesalers for private consumption. The Company is also involved in rail transport. Mining accounted for 95% of 2002 revenues and other , 5%.
Description and history
Minero Siderurgica de Pnferrada, SA exploits the coal yield of Laciana, Leon, Spain, European Union, from the year 1918. This yield was absolutely isolated till that year, when the railway Ponferrada Villablino was ready, connecting the mining area with the transport network of the state, and allowing, this way, to put into the market the product. Because of this delay in starting to produce, even today, when most of coal yields of the north of Spain are only accessible by means of hundreds of meters deep pits, MSP has open pit mines and mountain underground mines with suitable economic accessible reserves of 36 millions of tons of very low sulphur and high calorific value coal. In spite of activity reductions carried on from 1998 until today, MSP has a payroll close to 1100 persons and bill annually more than 90 millions of euros.


Description in Spanish
Minero Siderurgica de Ponferrada, S.A.. La Actividad principal de la compania es la extraccion y venta de carbon el cual es distribuido La principales estaciones de venta y la compania tambien esta encadenada al ferrocarrilismo. En el ano 2002 las ventas de carbon, actividad principal, suponen el 97,68% de la cifra de negocios, y el transporte por ferrocarril el 2,32%.
Business Line
Engaged in the extraction and commercialization of coal; Engaged in the extraction and commercialization of coal
Subsidiary
ESPATO DE VILLABONA SA
Advisor
AUDITORES ECONOMISTAS S.L.(AUDIECO)
IPO date
6/1997
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
4° Dcha.
Alcalб 54
City province or state postal code
28014, MADRID
Phone: +34 91 521 11 43
Fax: +34 91 522 41 32
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.msp.es