MIRIS HOLDING AB

MIRIS HOLDING AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Miris Holding AB is a Sweden-based company that develops, produces and markets analytical analytical laboratory instruments for analysing fluids. Miris Holding concentrates on analytical instruments for milk. The company was incorporated in 2001 and has its headquarters in Uppsala, Sweden.
The company’s products are developed and marketed in small-scale volumes in 20 countries, and have applications in the areas of agriculture, dairy industry and hospitals (pre- and postnatal care). It markets its products in India, China and many developing countries where prohibitively high costs have limited accessibility.
The company’s technology is based on mid-infrared (MIR) transmission spectroscopy. Its mission is to stimulate existing and future subsidiaries operations for development, manufacturing and marketing for analytical instruments for analyses of aqueous solutions.
Miris Holding AB is the parent company to the wholly-owned subsidiary, Miris AB. All commercial operating activities are carried out in the subsidiary Miris AB.
Business Summary
Miris Holding AB is active in the medical equipment industry. It develops, produces and markets analytical instruments for analyzing fluids within the areas of food, breast milk and pharmaceuticals. The Company’s technology is based on mid-infrared (MIR) transmission spectroscopy. Miris Holding concentrates on analytical instruments for milk. Its products are developed and marketed in small-scale volumes in 32 countries, and have applications in the areas of agriculture, diary and industry, as well as in hospitals, within the pre- and postnatal care.
Description and history
Miris Holding AB is active in the medical equipment industry. It develops, produces and markets analytical instruments for analyzing fluids within the areas of food, breast milk and pharmaceuticals. The Company’s technology is based on mid-infrared (MIR) transmission spectroscopy. Miris Holding concentrates on analytical instruments for milk. Its products are developed and marketed in small-scale volumes in 32 countries, and have applications in the areas of agriculture, diary and industry, as well as in hospitals, within the pre- and postnatal care.

History

Initiative and birth of the company
The first initiative for developing an analytical instrument for aqueous solutions was taken as early as 1998. The competence gathered in product development and aqueous solutions analyses led to the first version of an analytical instrument in 2000. All operations during the pre-market development period were non-commercial and something of a leisure-time hobby of the originator.

2001 Miris AB founded by Tony Malmstrцm, Lars-Ove Sjaunja, Dan Lindqvist and Kerstin Svennersten-Sjaunja.
2001 Instrument exhibited at ELMIA’s agriculture trade show and awarded as “The News of the Year”.
2002 Miris sells the first analytical instrument.
2003 Two new joint owners affiliate with Miris.
2004 A sales representative employed.
2006 Listed on AktieTorget (the Swedish Equities Market Place).
2008 New board of Directors (Chairman Tomas Matsson, ,Members: Christer Sjцlin, Ingemar Kihlstrцm, Hans Еkerblom, Lars-Ove Sjaunja).
2009 Losab acquired

Business Line
Develops, produces and markets analytical analytical laboratory instruments for analysing fluids
Subsidiary
L O SJAUNJA AB
Advisor
SET REVISIONSBYRA AB
IPO date
6/22/2006
US SIC Code
3826
Company Address
Kungsgatan 109

City province or state postal code
753 18, UPPSALA
Phone: +46 018-14 69 07
Fax: +46 018-14 69 22
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.miris.se