MIRVAC INDUSTRIAL TRUST

MIRVAC INDUSTRIAL TRUST

Previous company name
JF US INDUSTRIAL TRUST
Name change date
9/29/2006
Company Overview
Mirvac Industrial Trust is an Australian publicly quoted Trust company listed on Australian Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol “MIX.” The Trust is primarily engaged in property investment. It invests in industrial real estate properties in the United States of America. Mirvac Industrial Trust, formerly known as JF US Industrial Trust, was incorporated in 2005. It has its registered head office in North Sydney, Australia.
The Trust operates in one geographical area, the United States of America. The Trust’s portfolio comprises approximately 76 industrial assets located in or around the Greater Chicago region. The portfolio is leased to a range of tenants in industrial markets.
Mirvac Industrial Trust operates as part of Mirvac, a leading ASX-listed, integrated real estate group with more than $26.3 billion of activities under control across the real estate, funds management and hotel management spectrum.
Business Summary
The Trust will initially acquire an indirect interest in an industrial real estate portfolio, initially in or adjacent to the Chicago region of the US.
Description and history
JF US Industrial Trust was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 20 May 2005. The ASX code for the Trust is JUICA. The Trust was registered on 31 March 2005.

The Trust will acquire an indirect 95 per cent interest in a portfolio of 41 industrial properties located in or adjacent to the Chicago region in the United States. The portfolio is being acquired in four Tranches. Tranch 1, consisting of 6 properties, was settled on 20 May 2005. The remaing three Tranches will be settled on 28 July 2005 (10 properties), 27 October 2005 (14 properties) and 2 February 2006 (11 properties).

On 29 September 2006, the company changed name from JF US Industrial Trust to Mirvac Industrial Trust. The responsible entity of Mirvac Industrial Trust is Mirvac Funds Management Ltd (ABN 78 067 417 663).

Formerly known as JF US Industrial Trust

Business Line
Engaged in property investment
Subsidiary
MIRVAC CHICAGO INDUSTRIAL, LLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/20/2005
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Level 26
60, Margaret
City province or state postal code
2060, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9080 8000
Fax: +61 2 9080 8174
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.mirvac.com