MISR HOUSING & INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.E.

MISR HOUSING & INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Misr Housing & Investment Co. SAE is an Egyptian corporation company that operates as a real investment trust. The company conducts its business from its registered office located in Cairo, Egypt. It was established in February 1996.
The company’s main activity is to buy land and reclassify it for reselling. In addition, it also provides main facilities and other contracting services.
Misr Housing & Investment is publicly traded on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EHIN.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in buy land & reclassify for reselling, also it provides main facilities and other contracting services.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in buy land & reclassify it for reselling it, also it provides facilities and other contracting services.

The Company is an Egyptian Joint Stock Company, established on the 12th of February 1996. On the 1st of September 2003, the capital market authority approved the merger of Misr Housing & Contracting SAE in Misr Housing & Investment SAE. The authorized capital is 500 million EGP, the issued shares are 1510000 shares and the par value is 100 EGP/share.

The Listing Committee held on 14/01/2009 decided to de-list shares (voluntary de-listing) from EGX Schedules, amounted to 1,510,000 shares at a par value of LE 100 per share.
Shares of the Company will be removed from EGX database to be traded via OTC (Deals Market) effective 15-01-2009.

Business Line
Operates as a real investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
ESAM EL DIN ABD EL RAOF
IPO date
11/11/1998
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
First District
2, Moustafa Reyad St., Nasr City
City province or state postal code
11371, CAIRO
Phone: +20 2-24012502
Fax: +20 2-22604337
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: