MISR NATIONAL STEEL S.A.E

MISR NATIONAL STEEL S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Misr National Steel S.A.E. is a publicly quoted company involved in the production and marketing of iron and steel bars principally in Egypt and other foreign countries. The company has its registered office located in Suze, Egypt. It was established in May of 1998. The company is traded on the Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchange under ticker symbol ATQA.
Misr National Steel is one of the country’s market leaders in steel bar production. Its processing plant has an annual production of 360,000 tons of re-bars. The company’s plant, which occupies 125,000 square meters and is located in Suze, 110 kilometers from Cairo, consists of a rolling mill with bar quenching system, water treatment plant, maintenance workshop, quality assurance laboratory and electrical sub-station. Its products are offered in both domestic and international markets under the brand name NS. Misr National Steel’s products are sold in Saudi Arabia, Lebanon, Sudan, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Rowanda, Tanzania, Kenia, Moreshous, and Ivori Coast.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of reinforced steel bars according to Egyptian and international standards in different sizes and thicknesses.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of reinforced steel bars according to Egyptian and international standards in different sizes and thicknesses.
The Company was established as Egyptian Shareholding Company on May 31, 1998.
The Company was changed it’s name from Alattal National for Steel to Misr National Steel on July 17, 2005.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange on May 24, 2006.

Business Line
Involved in the production and marketing of iron and steel bars principally in Egypt and other foreign countries
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOHAMED HISHAM ABDEL MONAEM OFFICE
IPO date
5/24/2006
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
El Sherif Buildings, Industrial Zone
110, Aswan Street
City province or state postal code
SUZE
Phone: +20 2 6365381
Fax: +20 2 6398920
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: