MISSION CAPITAL PLC

MISSION CAPITAL PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mission Capital Plc is a British property investment company. It focuses on acquiring assets and businesses related to property. The company was incorporated in the year 2005 and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom. It is listed on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange.
The company’s activities include the owning and managing properties such as car parks and care homes. It also provides services which relates to surveying, property insurance broking, utility consulting, and property management. It is committed in securing cash generative and medium-to-high yield businesses and real-estates in the United Kingdom.
One of the company’s wholly-owned subsidiaries is Karspace Management Limited (KML), which operates as a car park company.
Business Summary
The principal activity of Mission Capital Plc is a holding company of its trading subsidiaries. The trading subsidiaries are Karspace Management Limited (‘KML’), a company specialising in the provision of car park and traffic management services to both the public and private sectors, and Mission Capital (Gloucester) Limited, a property company.The sale of KML was approved by shareholders on 10 July 2009,and completed three weeks later.
Description and history
The principal activity of Mission Capital Plc is a holding company of its trading subsidiaries. The trading subsidiaries are Karspace Management Limited (‘KML’), a company specialising in the provision of car park and traffic management services to both the public and private sectors, and Mission Capital (Gloucester) Limited, a property company.The sale of KML was approved by shareholders on 10 July 2009,and completed three weeks later.

Mission capital is an acquisitive vehicle focusing on assets and businesses related to, or connected with, property.

HISTORY :

The company was incorporated on 22 August 2005 and listed on London Stock Exchange on 27 December 2006.

The Company is a UK-based investment vehicle which operates in the UK and focuses on real estate investment and the acquisition of both asset-backed and non-asset backed operating businesses related to the real estate sector. The Company has completed four transactions to date, including the acquisition of Karspace Management Limited, a car park company, and a Ј36m property portfolio acquired with a joint venture partner.

The Company is also active in car park management via Karspace Management Limited (KML), a leading car park operator acquired in June 2006. The Company manages, consults, finances and advises on car parks throughout the UK. Clients range from NHS Trusts (Primary Care Trusts) to large corporations to owners of sites awaiting development that can generate income as short term car parks. KML also offer cash collection services, car park consultancy and advice and finance for car parking equipment.

In addition to having made real estate acquisitions, including a Ј36m portfolio acquired in a joint venture with Chelsfield Partners LLP in December 2006, the company also has a real estate asset management subsidiary called Mission Real Estate Limited. This provides a range of services for properties that require active management.

Business Line
Property investment company
Subsidiary
MISSION CAPITAL (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
12/5/2005
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
24, Queen Anne Street

City province or state postal code
W1G 9AX, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7917 2787
Fax: +44 20 7917 2798
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.missioncapital.com