MITHRAS INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

MITHRAS INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mithras Investment Trust Plc, with registered office in London, United Kingdom, is a public limited company that operates as an investment trust. Mithras Investment Trust offers mezzanine loan and equity finance. The company was incorporated in 1990.
Mithras Investment Trust’s objective is to accomplish over the longer term a total return in excess of the FTSE All-Share Index with dividends reinvested. Mithras Investment Trust has been approved by the Inland Revenue as an Investment Trust for the purposes of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the year ended December 2001. Investment management services of Mithras Investment Trust are provided by Legal & General Ventures Limited, a private limited firm that was incorporated in January 1987 and is engaged in the provision of services related to financial intermediation.
As of December 2005, Mithras Investment Trust’s investment portfolio included LM Group, Tragus Group, LCC Group, Vue Entertainment Group, General Electric, KFW International Finance, Craegmoor Healthcare and Classic Hospitals.
Mithras Investment Trust’s two subsidiaries in the United Kingdom are Mithras Investment Limited, which is involved in activities related to financial intermediation; and Esprit Holdings Limited, which is active in the provision of management activities of holding companies. Mithras Investment and Esprit Holdings were incorporated as private limited firms in January 1990 and August 1999, respectively.
Mithras Investment Trust operates as part of Legal & General Group Plc (IFRS), a British based financial services company that offers life, health and other insurance, as well as pensions and investments. It is one of Britain’s top 50 FTSE firms with operations in the United States of America, France, the Netherlands, Germany and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company’s is an investment company as defined by Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985.

The Company’s principal activity is investing in private equity in accordance with investment policy.
Description and history
The Company’s is an investment company as defined by Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985.

The Company’s principal activity is investing in private equity in accordance with investment policy.

HISTORY :

Company was incorporated on 7 March 1990 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on 21 February 1994.

Business Line
Operates as an investment trust
Subsidiary
MITHRAS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
2/21/1994
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Covent Garden
53, Chandos Place
City province or state postal code
WC2N 4HS, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7410 5971
Fax: +44 20 7477 5849
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.mithrasinvestmenttrust.com