MITSUBISHI PLASTICS INC

MITSUBISHI PLASTICS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mitsubishi Plastics, Inc. is a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture of plastics and plastic products. The company operates in four business segments: The Packaging segment manufactures and sells converting films, heat-shrinkable polyvinyl chloride (PVC) tubes, non-PVC heat-shrinkable films and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles; The Information and Electronic segment manufactures and sells flame-proof, heat-resistant PVC sheets, flame-retardant polyester films, thin magnetic cards with rewritable surfaces, as well as insulation materials for high-density, multi layered printed circuit boards; The Lifeline segment offers house building-related and industrial materials; and The Others segment is involved in the maintenance and transportation of products, the sale of packaging products, the design, manufacture and sale of factory facilities, as well as the recycling and processing of synthetic resins.
Mitsubishi Plastics, Inc. was incorporated in 1943. It is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The company has 38 subsidiaries and four associated companies. It is a subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation, a Japanese firm involved in the manufacture of petrochemicals. Mitsubishi Plastics is also active in United Kingdom and United States represented by its subsidiaries namely, Hishi Europlast Holdings Ltd and Hishi Plastics USA Inc.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is engaged in the business of manufacturing of plastics and plastic products. The Company has three main business segments. The Packaging segment manufactures and sells converting films, heat-shrinkable polyvinyl chloride (PVC) tubes, non-PVC heat-shrinkable films and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles, and others. The Information and Electronic segment manufactures and sells flame-proof, heat-resistant PVC sheets, flame-retardant polyester films, thin magnetic cards with rewritable surfaces, as well as, insulation materials for high-density, multilayered printed circuit boards. The Lifeline segment offers house building and industrial materials. Its other businesses include the maintenance and transportation of products, the sale of packaging products, the design, manufacture and sale of factory facilities, as well as, the recycling and processing of synthetic resins.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is to process resin. The Company has three main business segments. The Packaging segment manufactures and sells converting films, heat-shrinkable polyvinyl chloride (PVC) tubes, non-PVC heat-shrinkable films and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles, and others. The Information and Electronic segment manufactures and sell flame-proof, heat-resistant PVC sheets, flame-retardant polyester films, thin magnetic cards with rewritable surfaces, as well as, insulation materials for high-density, multilayered printed circuit boards. The Lifeline segment offers house building and industrial materials. Its other businesses include the maintenance and transportation of products, the sale of packaging products, the design, manufacture and sale of factory facilities, as well as, the recycling and processing of synthetic resins. The Company was founded on January 15, 1943 and incorporated on February 1, 1946. The Company’s shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in June 1961, whereas it was listed on the first section of Osaka Stock Exchange in August 1961. The Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. On 1 October 2007, will become wholly-owned subsidiary of Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation.

Business Line
Manufacture of plastics and plastic products
Subsidiary
ALPOLIC CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
6/1/1961
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
2-5-2 MARUNOUCHI
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 100 0005
Phone: +81 3 3283 4006
Fax: +81 3 3213 4095
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.mpi.co.jp