MITSUI MINING CO., LTD. (OLD)

MITSUI MINING CO., LTD. (OLD)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in Japan, is engaged in the mining of bituminous coal and anthracite coal, producing cement and coke, and developing and producing pollution control equipment as well as alumina filament fibers. It is a privately held company established in 1911 from the mining department of Mitsui Unlimited Partnership, and its registered business address is located in the city of Tokyo.
The company is recognized as the biggest coal mining company in Japan. Its mining activities include the exploration for coal including traditional prospecting methods, such as taking core samples and making geological observations at prospective sites. The company aims to contribute to the constant advancement of human society by providing the world with stable supplies of the resources, materials and related value-added technologies essential for many human activities.
Business Summary
Mitsui Mining is the biggest coal mining company in Japan.Once boasted nation’s largest coal output.
Description and history
Mitsui Mining is the biggest coal mining company in Japan and is also involved in cement and coke making, development and production of pollution control equipment as well as production of alumina filament fibers.

On 10 March 2004, merger of Mitsui Mining Co., Ltd., Mitsui Mining Coke Co., Ltd., and Mitsui Mining Logistics Corp.. Survived company is Mitsui Mining Logictics Corp and changed name to Mitsui Mining Co Ltd (code: 3315).

Established from the mining department of Mitsui Unlimited Partnership

Business Line
Engaged in the mining of bituminous coal and anthracite coal, producing cement and coke, and developing and producing pollution control equipment as well as alumina filament fibers
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
1221
Company Address
3-3 TOYOSU 3-CHOME
KOTO-KU
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 103-6007
Phone: +81 3 3241 1334
Fax: +81 3 3241 8684
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.mitsui-mining.co.jp