MITSUKOSHI LTD. (OLD)

MITSUKOSHI LTD. (OLD)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private firm, which is primarily engaged in the development and management of department stores. It was incorporated in 1904 and has a registered head office located in Chuo-ku, Japan with presence in the United Kingdom through its wholly owned subsidiary.
The company’s department stores sell men’s, women’s, and children’s apparel, shoes, and accessories, as well as jewelry, cosmetics, housewares, appliances, toys, and sporting goods. The company has been widely recognized as an innovator in Japan’s retailing industry. For more than three centuries, the company has continually responded to the evolution of Japanese society by introducing such pioneering practices as cash and small lot sales and non-negotiable pricing.
Business Summary
Mitsukoshi Ltd has been widely recognized as an innovator in Japan’s retailing industry. For over three centuries, the company has continually responded to the evolution of Japanese society by introducing such pioneering practies as cash and small lot sales and nonnegotiable pricing.
Description and history
Mitsukoshi Ltd. has been widely recognized as an innovator in Japan’s retailing industry. For over three centuries, the company has continually responded to the evolution of Japanese society by introducing such pioneering practies as cash and small lot sales, nonnegotiable pricing, and full scale department store operations. By Continually anticipating and adapting to new developments in technologies, society, people’s lifestyles, and the retailing industry, Mitsukishi aims to meet the diverse, sophisticated, and evolving needs of its customers. With an eye toward the future, Mitsukoshi makes creative and efficient use of today’s leading edge multimedia technology, including the Internate and CD-ROMs, and has created a virtual shopping complex on its Internet home page.

On 1 September 2003, the parent company merged its 4 subsidiaries (Nagoya, Chiba, Kagoshima & Fukuoka Mitsukoshi Ltd) and changed it securities code to 2779.

Listed at Tokyo Stock Exchange 1st Board, Osaka Stock Exchange 1st Board, Nagoya Stock Exchange 1st Board, Fukuoka Stock Exchange & Sapporo Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and management of department stores
Subsidiary
MITSUKOSHI (U.K.) LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
4-1, NIHOMBASHI MUROMACHI 1-CHOME,
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 103-8001
Phone: +81 3 3241 3311
Fax: +81 3 3242 4559
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.mitsukoshi.co.jp