MITSUKOSHI LTD.

MITSUKOSHI LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mitsukoshi Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the retail business through the operation of department stores in Japan and overseas. It was established in the year 1673 and has its registered headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan. It is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 2779.
The company is recognized as one of Japan’s leading operators of department stores. Its stores sell an array of commodities, such as accessories, miscellaneous goods, household products, and food products, as well as clothing for men, women and children.
The company’s domestic stores are located in various parts of Japan, specifically in Tokyo, Shinjuku, Ginza, Ikebukuro, Sendai, Sapporo, Hiroshima, Takamatsu, Matsuyama, Nagoya, Nigata, Chiba, Kagoshima, and Fukuoka. In addition to its extensive network in Japan, the company operates overseas stores in China (Shanghai), France (Paris), Germany (Dusseldorf, Frankfurt, and Munchen), Italy (Rome), Spain (Madrid), Taiwan (Taipei, Taichung, Tainan, Taoyuan, Kaohsiung, and Hsinchu), the United Kingdom (London), and the United States (Hawaii and Orlando).
Mitsukoshi continuously aims to be a creative retailer by providing innovative merchandise and superior service to customers with the spirit of sincerity.
Business Summary
The Company principal activities are primarily engaged in the operation of department stores in both Japan and overseas. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in Department Store, which is engaged in the sale of women’s, men’s and children’s apparels, sundries, domestic articles, food and other products; Real Estate, which conducts the leasing of real estate properties, building interior decoration services and building maintenance services, and Others, which is engaged in the production and whole sale business, as well as the service business.
Description and history
The Company principal activities are primarily engaged in the operation of department stores in both Japan and overseas. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in Department Store, which is the sale of women’s, men’s and children’s apparels, sundries, domestic articles, food and other products; Real Estate, which conducts the leasing of real estate properties, building interior decoration services and building maintenance services, and Others, which is engaged in the production and whole sale business, as well as the service business. The Company was founded since 1673 and established on September 1, 2003. Its shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on May 1949. On 1 April 2008, the Company and Mitsukoshi Ltd merged and established a new holding company, Isetan Mitsukoshi Holdings Ltd and delisted from the stock exchange on 26 March 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the retail business through the operation of department stores in Japan and overseas
Subsidiary
LEO D’OR TRADING CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
9/1/2003
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
1-4-1, NIHONBASHI MUROMACHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
103 8001, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3241 3311
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.mitsukoshi.co.jp