MITSUMARU EAST KIT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

MITSUMARU EAST KIT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mitsumaru East Kit (Holdings) Limited is an investment holding company that provides supply chain management solutions for the electronics industry worldwide. The company was established in 1993 as East Kit Electronic (China) Co., Ltd. Its registered headquarters is located in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.
Mitsumaru East Kit is involved in the design of the chassis of color televisions, trading of related components, and assembling of color television sets and other electronic components. The company supplies products in the form of complete knock down, semi knock down, or complete build up to its customers, which involve in various services, such as design, development, procurement, assembling, quality control, and logistics for their production of color television and electronic products.
Mitsumaru East Kit (Holdings) serves household appliances and consumer electronic products manufacturers primarily in Mainland China, Asia, South America, Europe, and Australia.
The company aims to be a leading Supply Chain Management solution provider for the global electronics industry.
Business Summary
The prinicipal activities of The Company during the period is investment holding. The Company is mainly engaged in the design of the chassis of colour televisions, the trading of related components, and the assembling of colour television sets.
Description and history
The prinicipal activities of The Company is investment holding. The Company is mainly engaged in the design of the chassis of colour televisions, the trading of related components, and the assembling of colour television sets.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated as an exempted company with limite liability in the Cayman Islands on 30 January 2004 under the Companies Laws, Cap. 22 (Law 3 of 1961, as consolidated and revised) of the Cayman Islands. The Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 15 July 2004.

The Company’s milestone:

June 1993
East Kit Electronic (China) Co., Ltd. (‘EK China’) was established in Shanghai as a wholly foreign owned enterprise.
Oct. 1994
Mitsumaru Co., Ltd. was established in Hong Kong.
Jan. 1998
East Kit Electronic (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. (‘EK Shanghai’) was established in Shanghai as a wholly foreign owned enterprise.
Oct. 1998
Mitsumaru Electrical (Wuhu) Co., Ltd. (‘Mitsumaru Wuhu’) was established in Wuhu, An Hui Province as a sino-foreign equity joint venture and was owned by Mitsumaru Co., Ltd. as to 88% equity shares.
June 2000
Mitsumaru Co., Ltd. was renamed as Mitsumaru (Holdings) Limited.
July 2000
EK China entered into a contract with Nanjing Panda and cooperated to export one million CTV sets to Cuba.
July 2003
The Germany office of Mitsumaru (Holdings) Ltd. was upgraded to a subsidiary of the Group, named Kaern GmbH.
Nov. 2003
Mitsumaru (Holdings) Ltd. acquired the remaining 12% equity interest in Mitsumaru Wuhu from the PRC joint venture partner and Mitsumaru Wuhu was changed to a wholly foreign owned enterprise.
June 2004
Reorganization of the Group for Share Offer was completed.
15 July 2004
Listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (Stock Code: 2358).
Oct. 2004
Upon completion of the new office building, R&D center and warehouse in Shanghai, the total logistics capacity of the Group will improve significantly from 3 million kits per year to 9 million kits per year.
Dec. 2004
EK Shanghai entered into a contract with Hai’er Group and cooperated to export the second one million CTV sets to Cuba.
July 2006
Mitsumaru Japan Limited was eastablished and owned by the Group as to 85% equity shares.
Nov. 2006
Shenzhen Mitsumaru Electronic Co., Ltd. was established in Shenzhen, China and owned by the Group as to 67% equity shares.
Dec 2006
The Group acquired share equity in Mitsumaru Japan Limited and has had a 90% share eqnity in it.
Aug 2007
Capital of Mitsumaru Japan Limited was increased and the Company updated to have a 67.5% share equity in it.

Established as East Kit Electronic (China) Co., Ltd

Business Line
An investment holding company that provides supply chain management solutions for the electronics industry worldwide
Subsidiary
CROWN GRACE LIMITED
Advisor
BDO LIMITED
IPO date
7/15/2004
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681 GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.mitsumaru-ek.com