MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP

MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mizuho Financial Group, with headquarters in Tokyo, Japan, is a bank holding company which has controlling interest in and one or more banks. Established in 2003, the company is the 59th largest company in the world according to Forbes Global 2000 rankings.
The company operates and manages its banks, long-term credit banks, specialized securities companies and other companies which it owns by law as its subsidiaries. It also has active interests in business appertaining to the management and operation of such companies. Through its subsidiaries and associated companies, it is active in the following activities: consultation, banking service, system management, credit guarantee, manpower dispatch, office service, real-estate collateral research and assessment, loan, investment trust management, investment corporation asset operation, lease, derivatives, merge and acquisition (M&A), information processing service, credit card, research and investigation, software, venture capital, corporate financial advisory, debt collection, and financial technique research and development.
The company holds assets in excess of $1.3 trillion US dollars through its control of Mizuho Bank, Mizuho Corporate Bank and other subsidiaries. Its shares have a primary listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
Other Financial Institution
Description and history
The Company offers a variety of financial services, including banking, securities, trust and asset management services. The Company businesses is organised into three Global Groups: the Global Corporate Group, the Global Retail Group and the Global Asset & Wealth Management Group. The Global Corporate Group provides banking and securities products and services to companies and other customers in and outside of Japan, utilizing global collaboration between its corporate banking business and securities business, as well as its financial expertise. The Global Retail Group provides high-quality financial products and services to individuals, small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and middle-market corporations in Japan. The Global Asset & Wealth Management Group provides trust, asset management and private banking products and services. The Company was established on January 8, 2003 and listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE) & Osaka Securities Exchange (OSE) on March 12, 2003. Its shares also listed in New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) on November 8, 2006.

Business Line
Operates as a bank holding company which has controlling interest in, one or more banks
Subsidiary
3I GROUP PLC via its funds
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
3/12/2003
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
5-5 Otemachi I-Chome, Chiyoda-ku

City province or state postal code
TOKYO
Phone: 81 (3) 52 24 11 11
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.mizuho-fg.co.jp