MK ELECTRON CO.,LTD.

MK ELECTRON CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Mikyungsa Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
8/1997
Company Overview
MK Electron Co., Ltd., formerly known as Mikyungsa Co., Ltd., is a Korea-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the manufacture and distribution of materials for semiconductors. The company was founded in 1982 and conducts its business from its registered headquarters located in Gyeonggi Province, Korea. The company was listed on the Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotations under the ticker code 033160.
The company produces four main products: gold bonding wires used in connecting materials between silicon chips and lead frames; gold evaporation materials including granules, pellets, tablets, rods, cones, crucibles and hearth liners, which are used for optical thin film coating; gold sputtering targets, used in manufacturing thin films, and solder balls, which are small alloyed metal globes used as a joint between chip packages and printed circuit boards (PCBs). During the year ended December 2006, gold bonding wires accounted for approximately 87% of total sales. Its main clients are Samsung Electronics and Hynix Semiconductor. As of November 2007, the company acquired 70% stake in a Korea-based company, which specializes in the provision of development and explore services for gold, copper and related metals.
The company markets its products in Japan, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Philippines, Thailand, India, Singapore and Malaysia. MK Electron Co., Ltd aims to be the leading global packaging material provider.
Business Summary
Sales increased sharply with active performance of newly started copper bonding and growing export of solder balls. Operating income increased over the preceding year same period with increased sales of new products, enhanced productivity, and won currency depreciation. Financial stability degraded from the preceding year same period with growing liabilities though internal reserves grow and capital increased. Solid sales growth will continue with growing sales of copper bonding wire and solder balls while new overseas customers are explored. Operating income will increase with productivity enhanced by steady reform efforts though semicon business recovery is delayed. Net profit growth will be limited with currency futures trading or appraisal loss as dollar currency is revalued drastically.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of materials for semiconductors
Subsidiary
NITGEN & COMPANY CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
11/10/1997
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
316-2,GEUMEO-RI, POGOK-MYEON 449-812
YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-338-6817
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.mke.co.kr