MN TECH CO.,LTD.

MN TECH CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
MN TECH CO., Ltd. is a Korea-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the manufacture of optical materials for display application. The company was incorporated in 2002 and conducts its business from its registered headquarters located in Gyeonggi-Do, Korea. It has its manufacturing facilities located in Chungchengbuk-Do, Korea. The company is listed on the Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotations under the ticker code 095500.
The company mainly produces optical films for liquid crystal display (LCD) back light units (BLUs) and resins for optical films. It’s products are used in thin film transistor (TFT) LCDs and plasma display panels (PDPs). During the year ended December 2006, the sale of optical films accounted for approximately 68% of the company’s total revenue.
MNTECH CO., Ltd. is globally owned by Cheol Yeong Kim.
Business Summary
Sales increased with increased sales of television microlens film to Sharp and AUO, new customer. Profit decreased because of fierce competition with new entrants while LCD panel price declined steadily. Superior financial structure is maintained with rich liquidity and low debt dependence. Sales growth will continue by entering China market much of which 3M occupies based on technological competence. Profitability will degrade only to a limited extent by using locally produced base film and cost saving though selling price is under discount pressure with declining LCD price. Market position will be secured by increasing market share in compound film market where 20 or more vendors compete.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of optical materials for display application
Subsidiary
MIRAE EQUITY PARTNERS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
10/1/2007
US SIC Code
3827
Company Address
1113-6, NAMCHON-RI, OKSAN-MYEON 363-911
CHEONGWON-GUN, CHUNGCHEONGBUK-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-43-710-1160
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.mntech.co.kr