MOBILE TELECOM NETWORK (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

MOBILE TELECOM NETWORK (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mobile Telecom Network (Holdings) Limited is an investment holding company with a focus on the telecommunications business. The company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, provision and sale of mobile Internet communication telecommunications and related services in Hong Kong and other Asian countries. It connects content and services through its own GloDan distribution network.
The company has own patented mobile platform: MobileSurf and Glodan. MobileSurf mobile data platform is deployed for multimedia applications in 3G and 2.5G networks across Asia. Glodan is a patented interconnecting mobile data network that allows delivery of mobile data including Java games, multimedia messages MMS and video (both downloads and streaming) to potentially over hundreds of million subscribers through the regions’ leading mobile operators.
The company was incorporated in May of 2000 in the Cayman Islands and has its headquarters in Hong Kong. It has field offices across China, particularly in Guangdong and Beijing and in Taiwan and operates in Australia, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Malaysia and Taiwan. In December 2006, the company formed partnership with Warner Bros Online, which is a wireless distribution deal that brings its mobile to all Hong Kong mobile third generation and second generation users.
Business Summary
The Company and Its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the development, provision and sale of mobile Internet communications and related services in Hong Kong and other Asian countries.
Description and history
The Company and Its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the development, provision and sale of mobile Internet communications and related services in Hong Kong and other Asian countries.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 25 May 2000 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law of the Cayman Islands. The Company’s shares have been listed on the Growth Enterprise Market of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since 9 May 2003. The Company is an investment holding company.

Incorporated in the Cayman Islands

Business Line
Investment holding company with a focus on the telecommunications business
Subsidiary
BEIJING SHANGSHIJIAHUA CONSULTING CO LTD
Advisor
TING HO KWAN & CHAN
IPO date
5/9/2003
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
P.O. Box 2804
Huntlaw Building
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2845 8288
Fax: +852 2845 6288
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.mtelnet.com