MODERN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO. SAE

MODERN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO. SAE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Modern Chemical Industries Co. S.A.E. is one of the leading companies in the production of advanced high quality paints in Egypt. It is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of chemical products, such as paints, glues, solvents, lacquers, and varnish. The company was established in 1978 by a group of paint production experts who wanted to introduce quality paints into the Egyptian market. Its registered head office is located in Cairo, Egypt.
Modern Chemical Industries produces a variety of decorative paint products that include: emulsion (in gloss, semi gloss and matt), synthetic (in gloss and matt), structural and aluminium paints; wood varnishes (waterborne and solvent borne); wood adhesives; primers; colorants; putties; and construction chemicals. The company was the first to introduce waterborne paints into the Egyptian market. It is also engaged in the export trade of its products to different countries in Africa and Middle East.
The company is an ISO 9001:2000 certified company (for quality management systems).
Business Summary
Modern Chemical Industries co. manufactures & marketing of chemical products.
Description and history
Modern Chemical Industries is an Egyptian joint stock company, established in 1999 and was published in the official gazette in 1999 July issue.
The company became delisted.

Established by a group of paint production experts who wanted to introduce quality paints into the Egyptian market

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of chemical products, such as paints, glues, solvents, lacquers, and varnish
Subsidiary

Advisor
ISMAEL MOHAMED & MOHAMED ISMAEL & CO
IPO date
5/17/2000
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
12, Salah Salem St., El Obour Buildings

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2-2638692
Fax: +20 2-2633637
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: