MONARCH DEVELOPMENT CORP

MONARCH DEVELOPMENT CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a private limited company primarily engaged in the real estate business. The company is involved in the development and sale of real estate properties. Incorporated in 1954, the company has a registered office located in North York in Ontario, Canada.
The company operates as a real estate agent and manager. It is engaged in the following activities: the renting or leasing of real estate properties to others; the management of real estate properties for others; the selling, buying and renting of real estate properties for others; and the provision of other real estate related services, such as appraisal services. The company operates principally in Canada.
Business Summary
Monarch Development Corp. is an integrated public real estate company based in Metropolitian Toronto which, through its subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the fields of residential land development and new home construction in Canada and the United States.
Description and history
Monarch Development Corp. is an integrated public real estate company based in Metropolitian Toronto which, through its subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the fields of residential land development and new home construction in Canada and the United States. The Monarch Group of Companies also develops, builds and manages a diversified portfolio of industrial, retail and commercial investment properties. Monarch was founded in 1917 and has had 56 years of profatibility. Monarch builds high quality, fully-detached single-family homes primarily for second and third time buyers and affluent retirees.

Business Line
Engaged in the real estate business; Operates as a real estate agent and manager
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
SUITE 1201
2025, SHEPPARD AVENUE EAST
City province or state postal code
M2J 1V7, NORTH YORK, ON
Phone: +1 416 491 7440
Fax: +1 416 491 3094
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.monarchgroup.net