MONARCH ENERGY LIMITED

MONARCH ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
COVIK DEVELOPEMENT CORP
Name change date
10/23/2006
Company Overview
Monarch Energy Limited is a Canadian-based company involved in metal mining services. Its activities include the removal of overburden, strip mining for metallic ores, prospect and test drilling, as well as mine exploration and development. The company was incorporated in 1987. Its registered business office is located in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Monarch Energy owns various working interests in four producing oil wells in the Virginia Hills area of Alberta, Canada. It also owns approximately 20 producing gas wells and 27 shut-in gas wells in the Lyle and Thorhild areas of Alberta, Canada. In addition, the company has approximately 16 percent working interest in a producing gas well in the Delacour area of Alberta, Canada.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration and development of petroleum and natural gas properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration and development of petroleum and natural gas properties. The Company has interests in a number of petroleum and natural gas properties that are currently in production. The Company’s other petroleum and natural gas properties are in the exploration stage and it has not yet been determined whether these properties contain reserves that are economically recoverable.

The Company has been changed its name from ‘MONARCH ENERGY LIMITED’ to ‘COVIK DEVELOPMENT CORP.’ on February 29, 2006.

The acompany was incorporated on March, 26 1987.
The company was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on October 23, 2006.

Business Line
Involved in metal mining services
Subsidiary
MONOIL LIMITED
Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
11/8/1988
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Suite 404
999, Canada Place
City province or state postal code
V6C 3E2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 6411379
Fax: +1 604 8442834
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.monarchenergy.ca